Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Tool] Axis
Author Message
VeTaL
Journeyman
*

Posts: 53
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #11
RE: [Tool] Axis
Most often, crashes comes when i select active tab. Looking like it builds list each time.
Also, it crashes very ofter at Travel tab. Probably, when i'm selecting locations too fast.
Ah.. probably, when i select a place that does not exist. I'm playing only with
Expansion maps supported: T2A

but Axis is supposed to use all expansions.. any workaround?
(This post was last modified: 05-05-2012 11:40 PM by VeTaL.)
05-05-2012 11:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
VeTaL
Journeyman
*

Posts: 53
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #12
RE: [Tool] Axis
http://youtu.be/Z_GO75J2bSM

Here, i recorded video with looong loading and crashing.
05-06-2012 04:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 605
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 119 in 69 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #13
RE: [Tool] Axis
Ok that looks to be on Win7... 32bit or 64bit? I know for sure that there are problems with the 64bit, which the one I'm working on now should work better with 64bit.
There has also been some issues found with Vista that were never resolved, which could possibly be present n win7 also...
As for Sphereworld.scp loading that slow... I'd have to try it myself with your file since it could possibly be a parsing issue, it seems to be frozen for a little bit.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
05-06-2012 11:53 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
VeTaL
Journeyman
*

Posts: 53
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #14
RE: [Tool] Axis
Yep, sorry, i forgot to mention: it's 64 bit.

Here you are. I just took empty world (without NPC, but with doors, signs, etc) and add about 5 new own items.

Btw, old versions works pretty nice.


Attached File(s)
.zip  save.zip (Size: 194.05 KB / Downloads: 8)
05-07-2012 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 605
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 119 in 69 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #15
RE: [Tool] Axis
No problem here with loading your save file... must be a win7 64bit issue...

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
05-07-2012 09:59 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
VeTaL
Journeyman
*

Posts: 53
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #16
RE: [Tool] Axis
Thanks for testingSmile
Indeed, its Win7, 64 issue. I had applied "Win XP, SP3" compatibility and now it works fine ^^
Though, "Travel tab" problem is still there (see end of the video).

Reproducing:
If i click on Travel tab, its okay.. when i clicked at Travel/Gamemaster/Jail/, it is still okay.
But when i click on "Jail cell#10", i got a crash.

At first, i thought that its because i use Renaissance version of client. But i got the same crash even in Britain area (also, Jail should be in Renaissance. Moreover, in previous versions of Sphere+Axis, it worked fine).

Probably, i should try to change map-positions-configuration file?
(This post was last modified: 05-07-2012 09:55 PM by VeTaL.)
05-07-2012 09:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 605
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 119 in 69 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #17
RE: [Tool] Axis
only reason I can see for a crash would be an error in the mul file reading... or uop file if more recent client....
I tried that exact location here and can't reproduce it.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
05-08-2012 11:06 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
VeTaL
Journeyman
*

Posts: 53
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #18
RE: [Tool] Axis
Can you try this UO client, if you'd have time? I dont actually know, which edition it is... guess, "Ultima Online: Renaissance", or so.

Is it possible that, this is because Axis has its own file with map coordinates, and they just not exist in Renaissance?
On the other hand, Jail should be even in Renaissance...
(This post was last modified: 05-08-2012 09:07 PM by VeTaL.)
05-08-2012 09:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Telgrin
Apprentice
*

Posts: 1
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #19
RE: [Tool] Axis
My item tree and drop down menus are blank. Do I have some settings wrong?
08-10-2012 09:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 605
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 119 in 69 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #20
RE: [Tool] Axis
no items loaded from scripts maybe?... that's all I can tell you with the info you provided.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
08-10-2012 12:01 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.