Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Tool] Axis
Author Message
pointhz
Journeyman
*

Posts: 148
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 54 in 28 posts
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 1



Post: #61
RE: [Tool] Axis
Run as administrator xD
09-15-2015 02:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
mrkarlo
Journeyman
*

Posts: 160
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 6 in 5 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1



Post: #62
RE: [Tool] Axis
Ye, iv tried to do so, but desnt work! mb it because of VC 2010 Redistributable Package? I have 2012
09-15-2015 03:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 608
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #63
RE: [Tool] Axis
It's been a while, but i think it's compiled using vs 2008.
But i thought i had supplied the proper vc redist into the installer...

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
09-16-2015 12:15 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
mrkarlo
Journeyman
*

Posts: 160
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 6 in 5 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1



Post: #64
RE: [Tool] Axis
Well, what I need to do? I really need it!
09-16-2015 06:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
karma
Moderator
****

Posts: 178
Likes Given: 17
Likes Received: 32 in 29 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3



Post: #65
RE: [Tool] Axis
I also had this problem, however then it opened after 10-20 minutes. Now, with a clean win 8.1 install (before i had 8) it opens after 20s-1m. I dclick it, spinning wheel as cursor, then nothing, no cpu load, and puff, it appears after some time.
Also, there's the problem with SA+ npcs Rolleyes
09-17-2015 11:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
nobody2k
Apprentice
*

Posts: 11
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 2 in 2 posts
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0



Post: #66
RE: [Tool] Axis
Hi!

My Axis2 (2.0.4j) crashed every time I click on the Travel tab...

I tried only to load map0, map1, map2,... but that doesn't help, it keeps crashing instantly when I click on the travel tab^^

Every other tab works fine! Smile


Here is what Windows says:

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: Axis2.exe
Anwendungsversion: 2.0.4.10
Anwendungszeitstempel: 5415c303
Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7600.16559
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 4ba9b21e
Ausnahmecode: c0150010
Ausnahmeoffset: 000817cf
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Gebietsschema-ID: 3079
Zusatzinformation 1: 2918
Zusatzinformation 2: 29182ad169dfe5e7bfb46d04808d127c
Zusatzinformation 3: 18de
Zusatzinformation 4: 18dec6a037f9e045c7685812cfa281e1

[/align]
12-30-2015 10:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 608
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #67
RE: [Tool] Axis
more then likely a problem with you map file access. There are still some bugs in Axis2 that will cause it to try and access files that it can't or parts of files that don't exists.
Only possible solution here would be to reinstall Axis (remove all registry settings too) and maybe even your UO installation.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
12-31-2015 03:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
nobody2k
Apprentice
*

Posts: 11
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 2 in 2 posts
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0



Post: #68
RE: [Tool] Axis
Reinstalled Axis2 ... works perfectly Smile

Woot


[EDIT]
I opened up the world map 0 -> clicked on the top right (to set my coordinates to go there) aaand -> crash.
Now it crashed every time I click on the Travel tab ^^

Deleted Regfiles -> works again...
(This post was last modified: 01-02-2016 07:50 PM by nobody2k.)
01-02-2016 07:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 608
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #69
RE: [Tool] Axis
might be an issue with the map file or the static file... you can set Axis 2 to not use statics, and if it still crash, then it's the map that is the issue.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
01-03-2016 12:22 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
nobody2k
Apprentice
*

Posts: 11
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 2 in 2 posts
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0



Post: #70
RE: [Tool] Axis
OMG, the .mul directory in sphere.ini was set to an old UO Installation Big Grin

Corrected that -> now it doesn't crash, never ever again Big Grin

THX!
01-04-2016 02:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user Likes nobody2k's post
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.