The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Talents problem
Author Message
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
Talents problem
This topic is no more need to reply. I found a solution for this..
On linux everything is working fine. Smile
(This post was last modified: 11-24-2014 11:55 PM by Runcuks.)
11-18-2014 01:00 AM
Find all posts by this user
XuN
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 852
Likes Given: 102
Likes Received: 156 in 119 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 30



Post: #2
RE: Talents problem
'if (<tag0.t_<dlocal.tnum>_<dlocal.knum>> >= <def.wos_t<local.id>_points>)' against 'wos_t_1_name Strenght' <-- you can notice the defname has a '_' after 'wos_t_' and the if doesnt have it to check.
11-18-2014 01:47 AM
Find all posts by this user
Coruja
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 987
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 226 in 187 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7

Dimension Shard

Post: #3
RE: Talents problem
probably you're getting undefined symbol "" because sphere can't resolve the def value, you must take care about <local.id> and <dlocal.id> differences

example:
<local.id> is 01 (hex)
<dlocal.id> is 1 (dec)

so if your def is "wos_t_1_something" you must make sure that sphere is trying to read it exactly as "wos_t_1_something" instead "wos_t_01_something" (which doesn't exists)
11-18-2014 01:49 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #4
RE: Talents problem
hmm, and how its possible to do it? that sphere reads it wos_t_1_something instead 01 ?? it need to correct something in sphere.ini to read id as dec?
11-18-2014 02:24 AM
Find all posts by this user
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #5
RE: Talents problem
Looking at your IF check you have

<def.wos_t<local.id>_points>

While in your defname list you have

wos_t_1_points

You are missing a _ in the IF check, also use <dlocal.id>

So at the end you'll have in the IF check

<def.wos_t_<dlocal.id>_points>
11-18-2014 02:41 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #6
RE: Talents problem
ooh, thanks for showing my mistake. i edited this line as you sayd, but nothing happens anyway, its showing, the talent is maxed. :/

And as you said dlocal is right, he shows me now 1 instead of 01. but still is the undefinied symbol " :/
(This post was last modified: 11-18-2014 03:26 AM by Runcuks.)
11-18-2014 03:17 AM
Find all posts by this user
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #7
RE: Talents problem
Try with <def0.wos_t_<dlocal.id>_points>
11-18-2014 05:24 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #8
RE: Talents problem
Worked like charm no errors now, but still says Talents is Maxed ;( Maybe something is wrong with the begining ?

ON=161 475
if (<has_fun_events>)
return 1
endif

local.act=<strsub 1,1,<argn>>
local.d =<streat <explode <dlocal.act>,<argn>>>

local.tree = <strarg <dlocal.d>>
local.tnum = <strarg <dlocal.d>>-1
local.knum = <streat <dlocal.d>>

How do you think maybe it isnt working because these scripts were maded for linux server, and on linux server this one was working, but now im using it on windows server..
(This post was last modified: 11-18-2014 08:47 PM by Runcuks.)
11-18-2014 05:47 PM
Find all posts by this user
XuN
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 852
Likes Given: 102
Likes Received: 156 in 119 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 30



Post: #9
RE: Talents problem
Did you reset your talents (restoring tags) after changing the code? maybe they are conflicting. Windows or Linux should no matter.
11-18-2014 11:42 PM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #10
RE: Talents problem
(11-18-2014 11:42 PM)XuN Wrote:  Did you reset your talents (restoring tags) after changing the code? maybe they are conflicting. Windows or Linux should no matter.

XuN, About what tags are you talking about. I created already hundred of fake accounts to test talents, and no one is working, it always says talent is maxed, but i cant even add 1 talent point..
11-19-2014 12:25 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)