Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Talents problem
Author Message
XuN
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 852
Likes Given: 102
Likes Received: 156 in 119 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 30



Post: #21
RE: Talents problem
I found this script so weird, in your loops you use for i 1 3, but inside you use local.bla = local.i-1, same for for a 1 5, using sometimes <local.a> in tag's checks and <local.a>-1 for def's checks, which result in confusion reading the script, why don't use the same syntax for everything? I don't know your script or what is it supossed to do (same as everyone else) and things like that makes us to have to spend much more time (which sometimes we don't have) to help you.

Maybe you can take a look on what has been said until now (getting rid of 'was working before', 'was working on linux', etc) and make a update on your first post so we can follow new changes and we advance with them instead of stuck on old code Smile
11-19-2014 07:30 PM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #22
RE: Talents problem
This script is supossed to upgrade your skills. When you gen level up, you get 1 talent point. and so on 1 point for every level up.
Then, you can upgrade stats with these points. Like, strenght, dex, int, etc. natural resisstance etc.
i think these differrent loops is because of difereent functions in script. i don't know for sure..
11-19-2014 08:05 PM
Find all posts by this user
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 246
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #23
RE: Talents problem
That's why it's important to use comments on the script Big Grin
11-19-2014 09:22 PM
Find all posts by this user
Extreme
Grandmaster Poster
***

Posts: 1,140
Likes Given: 217
Likes Received: 89 in 76 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 20

SphereCommunity

Post: #24
RE: Talents problem
First lesson: you don't eval strings. You CAN'T use <dlocal.id> because its = _something.
Or you store only numbers and use eval or you store the _thing without eval.

STEPS BEFORE CREATE A THREAD
- Check the revisions log;
- Use the search button and use the keywords of your problem;
- Check the WIKI;
- Create a thread.
11-20-2014 12:07 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #25
RE: Talents problem
I can't store only numbers, because i have these wos_t_1_m1_name
and <local.id> stores this one (talents.scp,775) DEBUG# : _1_m0 but can't understand why its showing me _1_m0 if these skills to upgrade there is starting from _1_m1 ...

and for this one <tag0.t_<dlocal.tnum>_<dlocal.knum>> it supposed to store the position from top to buttom, like first , second, third skill to upgrade. but in console test. its allways showing me 0 ..
0.o
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2014 12:40 AM by Runcuks.)
11-20-2014 12:39 AM
Find all posts by this user
Extreme
Grandmaster Poster
***

Posts: 1,140
Likes Given: 217
Likes Received: 89 in 76 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 20

SphereCommunity

Post: #26
RE: Talents problem
Okay, where this ' _1_m0 ' is created?
Why it is 0 ? What gives this number?

STEPS BEFORE CREATE A THREAD
- Check the revisions log;
- Use the search button and use the keywords of your problem;
- Check the WIKI;
- Create a thread.
11-20-2014 02:58 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #27
RE: Talents problem
(11-20-2014 02:58 AM)Extreme Wrote:  Okay, where this ' _1_m0 ' is created?
Why it is 0 ? What gives this number?

_1_m0 is created at <local.id>

Code:
local.d  =<streat <explode <dlocal.act>,<argn>>>
if (<local.tree>==1)//all talents
   local.id=_<dstreat <local.d>>
else
   local.class=<get_talents_class>
   local.id=_<eval <local.tree>-1>_<local.class><dstreat <local.d>>
endif

hmm and why it is 0 i think there is something with these <dstreat or <explode ..


P.S Question about sphere versions. Could it be that from 0.56a to 0.56b is some differences for these lines? Because im using 0.56b for now..
11-20-2014 03:08 AM
Find all posts by this user
Extreme
Grandmaster Poster
***

Posts: 1,140
Likes Given: 217
Likes Received: 89 in 76 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 20

SphereCommunity

Post: #28
RE: Talents problem
Maybe..

But try debug these lines too...
The explode, the streat..

STEPS BEFORE CREATE A THREAD
- Check the revisions log;
- Use the search button and use the keywords of your problem;
- Check the WIKI;
- Create a thread.
11-20-2014 03:13 AM
Find all posts by this user
Runcuks
Journeyman
*

Posts: 179
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #29
RE: Talents problem
<dstreat <local.d>> _4_m0 but on <dstrarg <local.d>> was _4_m5 but still no reaction. talent is maxed..
Code:
local.act=<strsub 1,1,<argn>>
local.d  =<streat <explode <dlocal.act>,<argn>>>
serv.log <streat <explode <dlocal.act>,<argn>>>
local.tree = <strarg <local.d>>
local.tnum  = <strarg <local.d>>-1
serv.log <eval <local.tnum>>
local.knum  = <streat <local.d>>
serv.log <eval <local.knum>>

19:37:(wos_talents.scp,747)2
19:37:(wos_talents.scp,750)1
19:37:(wos_talents.scp,752)0
11-20-2014 03:38 AM
Find all posts by this user
Extreme
Grandmaster Poster
***

Posts: 1,140
Likes Given: 217
Likes Received: 89 in 76 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 20

SphereCommunity

Post: #30
RE: Talents problem
try...
serv.log <local.id> <streat <local.d>>

You should enter on irc chat.
http://forum.spherecommunity.net/irc.php

STEPS BEFORE CREATE A THREAD
- Check the revisions log;
- Use the search button and use the keywords of your problem;
- Check the WIKI;
- Create a thread.
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2014 04:25 AM by Extreme.)
11-20-2014 04:20 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)