SphereCommunity
Talents problem - Printable Version

+- SphereCommunity (https://forum.spherecommunity.net)
+-- Forum: Sphere 0.56d (/Forum-Sphere-0-56d)
+--- Forum: Script Help (/Forum-Script-Help)
+--- Thread: Talents problem (/Thread-Talents-problem)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


Talents problem - Runcuks - 11-18-2014 01:00 AM

This topic is no more need to reply. I found a solution for this..
On linux everything is working fine. Smile



RE: Talents problem - XuN - 11-18-2014 01:47 AM

'if (<tag0.t_<dlocal.tnum>_<dlocal.knum>> >= <def.wos_t<local.id>_points>)' against 'wos_t_1_name Strenght' <-- you can notice the defname has a '_' after 'wos_t_' and the if doesnt have it to check.


RE: Talents problem - Coruja - 11-18-2014 01:49 AM

probably you're getting undefined symbol "" because sphere can't resolve the def value, you must take care about <local.id> and <dlocal.id> differences

example:
<local.id> is 01 (hex)
<dlocal.id> is 1 (dec)

so if your def is "wos_t_1_something" you must make sure that sphere is trying to read it exactly as "wos_t_1_something" instead "wos_t_01_something" (which doesn't exists)


RE: Talents problem - Runcuks - 11-18-2014 02:24 AM

hmm, and how its possible to do it? that sphere reads it wos_t_1_something instead 01 ?? it need to correct something in sphere.ini to read id as dec?


RE: Talents problem - darksun84 - 11-18-2014 02:41 AM

Looking at your IF check you have

<def.wos_t<local.id>_points>

While in your defname list you have

wos_t_1_points

You are missing a _ in the IF check, also use <dlocal.id>

So at the end you'll have in the IF check

<def.wos_t_<dlocal.id>_points>


RE: Talents problem - Runcuks - 11-18-2014 03:17 AM

ooh, thanks for showing my mistake. i edited this line as you sayd, but nothing happens anyway, its showing, the talent is maxed. :/

And as you said dlocal is right, he shows me now 1 instead of 01. but still is the undefinied symbol " :/


RE: Talents problem - darksun84 - 11-18-2014 05:24 AM

Try with <def0.wos_t_<dlocal.id>_points>


RE: Talents problem - Runcuks - 11-18-2014 05:47 PM

Worked like charm no errors now, but still says Talents is Maxed ;( Maybe something is wrong with the begining ?

ON=161 475
if (<has_fun_events>)
return 1
endif

local.act=<strsub 1,1,<argn>>
local.d =<streat <explode <dlocal.act>,<argn>>>

local.tree = <strarg <dlocal.d>>
local.tnum = <strarg <dlocal.d>>-1
local.knum = <streat <dlocal.d>>

How do you think maybe it isnt working because these scripts were maded for linux server, and on linux server this one was working, but now im using it on windows server..


RE: Talents problem - XuN - 11-18-2014 11:42 PM

Did you reset your talents (restoring tags) after changing the code? maybe they are conflicting. Windows or Linux should no matter.


RE: Talents problem - Runcuks - 11-19-2014 12:25 AM

(11-18-2014 11:42 PM)XuN Wrote:  Did you reset your talents (restoring tags) after changing the code? maybe they are conflicting. Windows or Linux should no matter.

XuN, About what tags are you talking about. I created already hundred of fake accounts to test talents, and no one is working, it always says talent is maxed, but i cant even add 1 talent point..