The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
mounted npcs?
Author Message
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #1
mounted npcs?
this doesnt work anymore

Code:
ITEM={i_mt_horse_brown_dk 1 i_mt_horse_gray 1 i_mt_horse_brown_lt 1 i_mt_horse_tan 1}


the mounts come up with names like deck, ship, ect... when the rider gets killed

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
09-02-2017 09:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #2
RE: mounted npcs?
Can you post an itemdef of one of your mount memory?

They should look like this

Code:
[ITEMDEF i_mt_horse_tan]
ID=03e9f
TYPE=t_eq_horse
LAYER=layer_horse
TDATA3=c_horse_tan
WEIGHT=0


Code:
Changed: Mount memories now can have their own i_mt_* ITEMDEFs instead use DEFNAME=i_mt_* directly on base items (usually 'boat parts').
[items/sphere_item_ship_parts.scp]: Removed all i_mt_* mount memories DEFNAME from boat items to make these items be considered only boat items
[items/sphere_item_memories.scp]: Added all updated i_mt_* mount memories here

If you get the boat parts you probably have the mount item still related to ships part.
(This post was last modified: 09-02-2017 10:06 PM by darksun84.)
09-02-2017 10:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #3
RE: mounted npcs?
so whats the new way to make mounted npc?

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
09-02-2017 11:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #4
RE: mounted npcs?
It's the same, you just need to update the items/sphere_item_memories.scp and items/sphere_item_ship_parts.scp
09-03-2017 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #5
RE: mounted npcs?
isnt it fixed in the latest version? i try to use the latest version of sphere.... but everytime i download the newest, i get new errors =P


nope, build as of 8/16 same problem

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2017 01:25 AM by x77x.)
09-03-2017 10:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #6
RE: mounted npcs?
It's the scripts not the executable.
09-04-2017 02:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #7
RE: mounted npcs?
yah i know i updated both, just saying the problem is still there...

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
09-04-2017 06:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #8
RE: mounted npcs?
Are you using a script that create mounts when the mounted npc dies? By default the mounts disappear whe npc is killed.
09-04-2017 06:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #9
RE: mounted npcs?
no it doesnt... default is dismount when death

all im doin is using...

ON=@Create
ITEM={i_mt_horse_brown_dk 1 i_mt_horse_gray 1 i_mt_horse_brown_lt 1 i_mt_horse_tan 1}


all you need to do to fix it is add name=xxx to all the mounts in scripts/sphere_item_memories.scp


Code:
[ITEMDEF i_mt_horse_tan]
ID=03e9f
NAME=Horse
TYPE=t_eq_horse
LAYER=layer_horse
TDATA3=c_horse_tan
WEIGHT=0

[ITEMDEF i_mt_horse_gray]
ID=03ea0
NAME=Horse
TYPE=t_eq_horse
LAYER=layer_horse
TDATA3=c_horse_gray
WEIGHT=0

[ITEMDEF i_mt_horse_brown_lt]
ID=03ea1
NAME=Horse
TYPE=t_eq_horse
LAYER=layer_horse
TDATA3=c_horse_brown_lt
WEIGHT=0

[ITEMDEF i_mt_horse_brown_dk]
ID=03ea2
NAME=Horse
TYPE=t_eq_horse
LAYER=layer_horse
TDATA3=c_horse_brown_dk
WEIGHT=0

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2017 06:56 AM by x77x.)
09-04-2017 06:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user Likes x77x's post
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)