The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Respawn conflict problem
Author Message
Staff_Stanic
Journeyman
*

Posts: 96
Likes Given: 25
Likes Received: 14 in 8 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1

Dimension Shard

Post: #1
Respawn conflict problem
So guys, i am staff of a shard in Brazil.
We made a different respawn system, without use the i_worldgem_bit.
So the problem is that when we use this system, that basically sets in the monters 'Home' and 'Homedist', the log of sphere grow dramatically!
The erros are:
Code:
Access Violation:'idle'
CSector::OnTick
CChar::NPC_OnTickAction
CChar::NPC_Act_Idle

Is there something I can do to continue using this system and stop the conflict?
(This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 06:54 AM by Staff_Stanic.)
02-19-2013 12:11 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #2
RE: Respawn conflict problem
Not sure why you would spawn a world without the worldgem's unless it is for a small specific region.
How are you monitoring population?
Does the script just create new npc's at certain locations?

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
02-19-2013 12:13 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Staff_Stanic
Journeyman
*

Posts: 96
Likes Given: 25
Likes Received: 14 in 8 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1

Dimension Shard

Post: #3
RE: Respawn conflict problem
This system is responsible for a Boss System, it control the percent of Monsters dead to the boss rise.
The script just create the npc's yes, but have another options like auto messages, amount of npcs, respawn time, it does not matter...

I just have 30 repawns using this system.

What you mean when say "How are you monitoring population"?
02-19-2013 12:23 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #4
RE: Respawn conflict problem
Just trying to work out what you have done and diagnose the problem.
What do you have in place to prevent your system from spawning 500+ creatures.

The worldgem bits have an "amount" setting that it will not pass. How have you handled this?

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
02-19-2013 12:30 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Staff_Stanic
Journeyman
*

Posts: 96
Likes Given: 25
Likes Received: 14 in 8 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1

Dimension Shard

Post: #5
RE: Respawn conflict problem
Yes, in this system amount is just one npc.
The system is very basic, but I think that the problem are in create a respawn without use the worldgem's. We are using 2 different engine and this can be conflicting ://
02-19-2013 12:39 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #6
RE: Respawn conflict problem
So your system only spawns the "Boss" when the right amount of other creatures are killed?
There should be no problem in spawning if that is the case.

Perhaps if you post your script we can see where it is going wrong.

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
02-19-2013 12:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Staff_Stanic
Journeyman
*

Posts: 96
Likes Given: 25
Likes Received: 14 in 8 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1

Dimension Shard

Post: #7
RE: Respawn conflict problem
But is not a scripting problem, all is right, the problem is here:
Code:
23:55:DEBUG:__ thread (7928) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  0 |               CWorld::OnTick | +0
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  1 |              CSector::OnTick | +47
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  2 |                CChar::OnTick | +0
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  3 |      CChar::NPC_OnTickAction | +0 <-- exception catch point (below is guessed and could be incorrect!)
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  4 |          CChar::NPC_Act_Idle | +0
23:55:DEBUG:D>         7928     |  5 |       CRegionBase::IsGuarded | +0
23:55:CRITICAL:"Access Violation" (0xd1f98), in CChar::NPC_TickAction() #1 "idle"
23:55:DEBUG:'Corpser' [02870cf]
What this mean?
(This post was last modified: 02-19-2013 12:55 PM by Staff_Stanic.)
02-19-2013 12:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #8
RE: Respawn conflict problem
You can say it's not a script problem all you want, it could very well be your script causing this.
The only thing that this log shows is that there is a memory access violation in CChar::NPC_TickAction().
What caused it? more then likely a script error.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
02-19-2013 01:02 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #9
RE: Respawn conflict problem
It could be a script causing it...
Especially if you did not have this problem before the script

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
02-19-2013 01:02 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Staff_Stanic
Journeyman
*

Posts: 96
Likes Given: 25
Likes Received: 14 in 8 posts
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1

Dimension Shard

Post: #10
RE: Respawn conflict problem
Ok, the script is in Portuguese...
-------
Please download now, because I will deactivate the link in few minutes...
(This post was last modified: 02-19-2013 01:21 PM by Staff_Stanic.)
02-19-2013 01:10 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)