The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to change the Player SkillClass
Author Message
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #21
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-18-2012 03:53 AM)RanXerox Wrote:  I think you need a couple things... in the sphere.ini, you need to enable the COMBAT_STACKARMOR and FEATURE_AOS_DAMAGE

You need to set ARMOR=0 (or just comment it out) on all armor and clothes items... instead of using ARMOR, you use TAG.RESPhysical

In a global player and npc event, you use @equip and @unequip triggers to affect MODAR, something like this:

Code:
IF (<TAG0.RESPHYSICAL>)
      SRC.TAG.RESPHYSICAL=<EVAL <SRC.TAG0.RESPHYSICAL> - <TAG0.RESPHYSICAL>>
      SRC.MODAR -= <TAG0.RESPHYSICAL>
      IF (<SRC.TAG0.RESPHYSICAL>==0)
         SRC.TAG.RESPHYSICAL=
         SRC.MODAR=
      ENDIF
   ENDIF


I already have done that, look at how is configured my "sphere.ini":

Code:
...
// Extra combat flags to control the fight (default:0, 0.55i compatible)
// COMBAT_NODIRCHANGE              00001 // Not rotate player when fighting (like was in 0.51a)
// COMBAT_FACECOMBAT               00002 // Allow faced combat only (recommended)
// COMBAT_PREHIT                   00004 // allow prehit for close combat. first hit is instant (delay 0.1sec)
// COMBAT_USE_RESISTANCE           00008 // use character props RES* against oldfashioned damage types
// COMBAT_SPECIALDAMAGE            00010 // use character tags TAG.*DAMAGE to apply additional damage
// COMBAT_DCLICKSELF_UNMOUNTS      00020 // unmount horse when dclicking self while in warmode
// COMBAT_ALLOWHITFROMSHIP         00040 // Allow attacking opponents from ships
// COMBAT_OSIDAMAGEMOD             00080 // modify weapon damage OSI-style (taking anatomy, tactics, lumberjacking into account)
// COMBAT_ARCHERYCANMOVE           00100 // firing bow while moving
// COMBAT_STAYINRANGE              00200 // abort attack swing when out of range instead of waiting to come back in range
//
// COMBAT_STACKARMOR               01000 // If a region is covered by more than one armor part, all AR will count
// COMBAT_TARGETTEDHIT             02000 // Allows setting of preferred hit area by TAG.HITPREFERENCE
CombatFlags=00008|00040|00080|00100|00200|01000

...

// FeatureAOS, used to control AOS expansion features ( default 0 )
// FEATURE_AOS_UPDATE_A         01 // AOS Monsters, Map
// FEATURE_AOS_UPDATE_B         02 // Tooltip, Fightbook, Necro/paladin on creation, Single/Six char selection screen, Skills, Newer spellbook support
// FEATURE_AOS_POPUP            04 // PopUp Menus
// FEATURE_AOS_DAMAGE           08
FeatureAOS = 01|02|04|08
...



And, as it is shown on my video, what I change is "TAG.ResPhysical".
About the "event" part, I really did not understand where do I need to put those lines you typed. :~.
12-18-2012 10:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
RanXerox
Master
**

Posts: 550
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 12 in 9 posts
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19



Post: #22
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
12-18-2012 11:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #23
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-18-2012 11:49 AM)RanXerox Wrote:  Here is an example from the SCP: http://code.google.com/p/sphere-communit..._armor.scp

Thank you, but the problem was another thing.
It was a bug: When I changed the "TAG.RESPhysical" My character had the armor equipped on him. And when I restarted Sphere and logged in, it was with the same armor before I change it. And it was reducing the armor value when I unequip it, very strange. So, I can't change anything at the ".scp" if the item is on the game. Crazy.


And now I got a really boring thing. I realized that my "sphere_skillmenu.scp" (C:\sphere\scripts) is:
Code:
...
[SKILLMENU sm_dull_copper_armor]
Dull Copper Armor & Shields
...
ON=i_DULL_COPPER_PLATEMAIL_LEGGINGS <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_DULL_COPPER_PLATEMAIL_LEGGINGS

ON=i_DULL_COPPER_FEMALE_PLATEMAIL <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_DULL_COPPER_FEMALE_PLATEMAIL

ON=i_DULL_COPPER_PLATEMAIL <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_DULL_COPPER_PLATEMAIL
...

and my "sphere_armor_dullcopper.scp" (C:\sphere\scripts\items\armors\colored) is:
Code:
[ITEMDEF i_PLATEMAIL_CHEST_DULL_COPPER]
NAME=Dull Copper Platemail
ID=i_platemail_chest
ARMOR=0 // 25
REQSTR=171
WEIGHT=10
CATEGORY=Provisions - Armor - Colored
SUBSECTION=Dull Copper
DESCRIPTION=Platemail
RESOURCES=25 i_ingot_dull_copper
SKILLMAKE=BLACKSMITHING 25.6
TAG.Penalty.Stealth = 25
TAG.ResPhysical=11
TAG.ResFire=4
TAG.ResCold=3
TAG.ResPoison=4
TAG.ResEnergy=3
...

the ITEMDEF does not match, and then the Sphere is getting
"Bad menu" error.

So, i was thinking, May I change all the ".scp" at "C:\sphere\scripts\items\armors\colored" to match with "sphere_skillmenu.scp" or Is it a known bug that you can tell me a simple thing to do?
12-19-2012 12:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
RanXerox
Master
**

Posts: 550
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 12 in 9 posts
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19



Post: #24
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
Edit the sphere_skillmenu.scp and fix all the bad entries
12-19-2012 06:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #25
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-19-2012 06:11 AM)RanXerox Wrote:  Edit the sphere_skillmenu.scp and fix all the bad entries

Would'nt it be easier if I change all the ".scp" at C:\sphere\scripts\items\armors\colored ?
12-19-2012 08:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
RanXerox
Master
**

Posts: 550
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 12 in 9 posts
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19



Post: #26
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
At the very least that will invalidate (and therefore delete) all armor in the world save files, all characters wearing armor will get the items deleted - possibly causing their MODAR to be screwed up - All armor in banks and in loot will be destroyed... Plus other side effects too numerous to mention. But yeah, it would be easier, so feel free... ;-)
12-19-2012 03:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #27
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-19-2012 03:47 PM)RanXerox Wrote:  At the very least that will invalidate (and therefore delete) all armor in the world save files, all characters wearing armor will get the items deleted - possibly causing their MODAR to be screwed up - All armor in banks and in loot will be destroyed... Plus other side effects too numerous to mention. But yeah, it would be easier, so feel free... ;-)

Thank you Master Yoda. Change the sphere_skillmenu.scp, I must.


Hey guys, I am spwaning my world with "Axis" and I was wondering if there is a faster way to do that.
If there is, please, tell me. (I need to know in what ".scp" are the spawns that I made with "Axis")

Hey, I found it at "sphereworld.scp", so, if I copy this:
Code:
[WORLDITEM i_worldgem_bit]
SERIAL=0400019f2
COLOR=020
TIMER=495
DISPID=i_pet_wisp
AMOUNT=4
ATTR=0b0
MORE1=spawn_forestanimals
MORE2=04
MOREP=5,15,32
P=1396,1322,1
and only change the "P=1396,1322,1" to another numbers, will it be a "spawn_forestanimals" in
another point of the map? (because if I copy that and only change the "P=" parameter the
"SERIAL=" parameter will be the same for other spawn, will it cause some bug?)
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2012 02:41 AM by AmpereJoule.)
12-20-2012 06:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #28
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
hello?
12-30-2012 11:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #29
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
Want to spawn all that stuff really fast?

Not to toot my own horn but...

http://forum.spherecommunity.net/Thread-...nd-Spawner

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
12-30-2012 01:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #30
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-30-2012 01:19 PM)Mordaunt Wrote:  Want to spawn all that stuff really fast?

Not to toot my own horn but...

http://forum.spherecommunity.net/Thread-...nd-Spawner

So, what do I have to type instead of "<mapplane>" in ".spawnbackground <mapplane>"?
Can I use ".spawnbackground Map0"?
ps: I tried it, but I didn't see any new spawns.

Code:
//            .spawnbackground <mapplane> will start the process running, critters will gain in number over time
//            until max as set on gembit is reached, so don't expect a flood of animals straight away.
12-30-2012 02:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 8 Guest(s)