The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm6 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to change the Player SkillClass
Author Message
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #31
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
.spawnbackground 0 (for the first mapplane it can be zero or blank)
.spawnbackground 1
.spawnbackground 2
e.t.c..

Make sure you check and set the defs before you run it, so that it spawns the terrains you want

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 01:45 AM by Mordaunt.)
12-31-2012 01:44 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #32
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
(12-31-2012 01:44 AM)Mordaunt Wrote:  .spawnbackground 0 (for the first mapplane it can be zero or blank)
.spawnbackground 1
.spawnbackground 2
e.t.c..

Make sure you check and set the defs before you run it, so that it spawns the terrains you want

where do I check and set the defs? I didn't find it o.o.

here what is happening:
http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/9743/badspa.jpg
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 11:38 AM by AmpereJoule.)
12-31-2012 11:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #33
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
in the file it's this section:

Code:
[DEFNAME spawner_setting]
gembit_gap 20 //gap between gembits (suggested: water ~200, forest & grass ~75, town & jungle ~50, sand, snow & swamp ~40, dirt ~30, GY 20)

Red_spawn 50 //% chance that a spawn placed with be a monster spawn for said terrain 0 to disable

//If the map you are spawning has dungeons to the left hand of the map set this figure about 100 time after the point the map starts
//0=start spawning at def.gembit_gap +5 tiles from map edge
dungeon_offset 0

//If the map you are spawning has dungeons to the right hand of the map set this figure about 100 tiles from the edge of the map
//(4906 default map) spawning will stop at def.gembit_gap +5 tile from edge of map if dungeon_cutoff is larger than map size.
dungeon_cutoff 4906

//GEMBITS WILL ONLY BE PLACED IF <type>_spawn = 1 for each terrain type listed below.
//Water spawns:
t_water_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on water
t_water_amount 2 //number to spawn in this area
t_water_spawn_group 0800e //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_water_min_time 60
t_water_max_time 120

//Land spawn types:
//These spawns cover the various terrain types on land
t_grass_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on grass
t_grass_amount 10
t_grass_spawn_group 08010
t_grass_spawn_group_red 08007
t_grass_min_time 5
t_grass_max_time 20

t_forest_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in forest
t_forest_amount 10
t_forest_spawn_group 08010
t_forest_spawn_group_red 08016
t_forest_min_time 5
t_forest_max_time 20

t_dirt_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on dirt (farm type)
t_dirt_amount 3
t_dirt_spawn_group 08011
t_dirt_min_time 5
t_dirt_max_time 20

t_jungle_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in jungle
t_jungle_amount 5
t_jungle_spawn_group 08012
t_jungle_spawn_group_red 08018
t_jungle_min_time 5
t_jungle_max_time 20

t_swamp_spawn0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in swamp
t_swamp_amount 10
t_swamp_spawn_group 08013
t_swamp_spawn_group_red 08017
t_swamp_min_time 5
t_swamp_max_time 20

t_town_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable town critters affects guarded towns only!
t_town_amount 1 //number to spawn in this area
t_town_spawn_group 08049 //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_town_min_time 5 //minumum spawn time
t_town_max_time 20 //maximum spawn time

t_snow_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on snow
t_snow_amount 5 //number to spawn in this area
t_snow_spawn_group 010011 //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_snow_min_time 5
t_snow_max_time 20

t_sand_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on sand
t_sand_amount 5
t_sand_spawn_group 010012
t_sand_min_time 5
t_sand_max_time 20

//NEW! GY SPAWNING
t_graveyard_spawn 4 //0=off, 1=weak, 2=strong, 3=all, 4=random
t_graveyard_amount 3
t_graveyard_spawn_group_1 08001 //weak
t_graveyard_spawn_group_2 08002 //strong
t_graveyard_spawn_group_3 08003 //all
t_graveyard_min_time 5
t_graveyard_max_time 20
t_graveyard_roam 18 //roam distance for graveyard creatures to keep them within the vicinity

//Language compatibility.  If language is other than english, adjust for translation here
Graveyard_name Graveyard //name for graveyards
Cemetary_name Cemetary //name for cemetaries

//END OF DEF SETTINGS

If you want different spacing of the gembits, you'll have to spawn those terrains seperately in the script. The first line in each section switches spawning for that terrain type on and off.

Also make sure you followed the instruction here:

Code:
The Map section of your sphere.ini should look like this (Uncomment the lines starting with MAP obviously):
//
//             To activate ML-sized map #0 uncomment the next line (don't forget to uncomment
//             sphere_map0_ml.scp and sphere_map_points0_ml.scp in spheretables.scp if you want
//             to use the default areas)
//             Map0=7168,4096,-1,0,0
//
//             To activate ML-sized map #1 uncomment the next line
//             Map1=7168,4096,-1,1,1
//
//
//             MAP2=2304,1600,32,2,2
//             MAP3=2560,2048,32,3,3
//             MAP4=1448,1448,8,4,4
//            MAP5=1280,4096,64,5,5

the script uses these settings from your ini to work out how big the map is supposed to be.

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
12-31-2012 11:49 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #34
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
So, I need to change 08003 (and all other id that is causing "bad spawn") to the right id?

And the right "id" is in "sphere_defs.scp"?


PS: on this line:
"t_swamp_spawn0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in swamp"
the right is: "t_swamp_spawn 0 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in swamp", right?
(space after "t_swamp_spawn" and before "0")

And I need to put "1" instead of "0" in every line that has "<type>_spawn 0",
so it will be "<type>_spawn 1", right?
I am asking it because in the line:
"//GEMBITS WILL ONLY BE PLACED IF <type>_spawn = 1 for each terrain type listed below."
you said that it needs to have an equal "<type>_spawn '=' 1".
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 12:14 PM by AmpereJoule.)
12-31-2012 12:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #35
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
You shouldnt need to change any spawn group ID's except the 2 at the very top of the script that cover sand and snow, the groups already exist in sphere_spawns.scp in the default downloads. You might want to check you have them in your file.

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
12-31-2012 12:13 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #36
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
now my "function_spawnbackground.scp" is:

Code:
//GEMBITS WILL ONLY BE PLACED IF <type>_spawn = 1 for each terrain type listed below.
//Water spawns:
t_water_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on water
t_water_amount 2 //number to spawn in this area
t_water_spawn_group 0800e //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_water_min_time 60
t_water_max_time 120

//Land spawn types:
//These spawns cover the various terrain types on land
t_grass_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on grass
t_grass_amount 10
t_grass_spawn_group 08010
t_grass_spawn_group_red 08007
t_grass_min_time 5
t_grass_max_time 20

t_forest_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in forest
t_forest_amount 10
t_forest_spawn_group 08010
t_forest_spawn_group_red 08016
t_forest_min_time 5
t_forest_max_time 20

t_dirt_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on dirt (farm type)
t_dirt_amount 3
t_dirt_spawn_group 08011
t_dirt_min_time 5
t_dirt_max_time 20

t_jungle_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in jungle
t_jungle_amount 5
t_jungle_spawn_group 08012
t_jungle_spawn_group_red 08018
t_jungle_min_time 5
t_jungle_max_time 20

t_swamp_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning in swamp
t_swamp_amount 10
t_swamp_spawn_group 08013
t_swamp_spawn_group_red 08017
t_swamp_min_time 5
t_swamp_max_time 20

t_town_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable town critters affects guarded towns only!
t_town_amount 1 //number to spawn in this area
t_town_spawn_group 08049 //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_town_min_time 5 //minumum spawn time
t_town_max_time 20 //maximum spawn time

t_snow_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on snow
t_snow_amount 5 //number to spawn in this area
t_snow_spawn_group 010011 //Spawn group to use to populate this type
t_snow_min_time 5
t_snow_max_time 20

t_sand_spawn 1 //Toggle to enable/disable spawning on sand
t_sand_amount 5
t_sand_spawn_group 010012
t_sand_min_time 5
t_sand_max_time 20

//NEW! GY SPAWNING
t_graveyard_spawn 4 //0=off, 1=weak, 2=strong, 3=all, 4=random
t_graveyard_amount 3
t_graveyard_spawn_group_1 08001 //weak
t_graveyard_spawn_group_2 08002 //strong
t_graveyard_spawn_group_3 08003 //all
t_graveyard_min_time 5
t_graveyard_max_time 20
t_graveyard_roam 18 //roam distance for graveyard creatures to keep them within the vicinity

//Language compatibility.  If language is other than english, adjust for translation here
Graveyard_name Graveyard //name for graveyards
Cemetary_name Cemetary //name for cemetaries

//END OF DEF SETTINGS

and my "sphere_spawns.scp" has the
Code:
[SPAWN 010011]
DEFNAME=SPAWN_SnowMonsters
CATEGORY=Spawn Groups
SUBSECTION=Nasties
DESCRIPTION=Snow Monsters
ID=c_m_elem_ice
ID=c_m_elem_snow
ID=c_m_ice_serpent
ID=c_m_frostooze
ID=c_m_frostspider
ID=c_m_frost_troll
ID=c_m_frost_ettin

[SPAWN 010012]
DEFNAME=SPAWN_SandMonsters
CATEGORY=Spawn Groups
SUBSECTION=Nasties
DESCRIPTION=Sand Monsters
ID=c_scorpion_giant
ID=c_snake_giant
that you made.

and here it is my "sphere.ini":

Code:
// To activate ML-sized map #0 uncomment the next line (don't forget to uncomment
// sphere_map0_ml.scp and sphere_map_points0_ml.scp in spheretables.scp if you want
// to use the default areas)
Map0=7168,4096,-1,0,0

// To activate ML-sized map #1 uncomment the next line
Map1=7168,4096,-1,1,1
MAP2=2304,1600,32,2,2
MAP3=2560,2048,32,3,3
MAP4=1448,1448,8,4,4
MAP5=1280,4096,64,5,5
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 12:23 PM by AmpereJoule.)
12-31-2012 12:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #37
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
That should then spawn your map without erroring... just if your doing the who map in one go I would not recommend that gembit_gap is less than 50.

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 12:51 PM by Mordaunt.)
12-31-2012 12:48 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #38
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
but it is saying "Bad Spawn..." like in the picture that I posted above.

Now it is saying lots os Bad Spawns and it does not stop.

when I use ".spawnbackground 0" I only get Bad Spawns,
but now I noticed that my Sphere is auto-fixing something of map 0 to 0,
because it is not supported o.o. What is that??

Can my UO:ML be an older version? (I didn't make the patch)
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 12:59 PM by AmpereJoule.)
12-31-2012 12:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #39
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
Have you told sphere to load the maps in spheretables.scp?

should look like this:

Code:
// -----------------------------------
//              Maps
// -----------------------------------
scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map2.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map3.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map4.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map5.scp


scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points1.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points2.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points3.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points4.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points5.scp
// -----------------------------------

Though map 5 will definately NOT work with UO:ML
The other's should I beleive

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 01:13 PM by Mordaunt.)
12-31-2012 01:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
AmpereJoule
Journeyman
*

Posts: 59
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #40
RE: How to change the Player SkillClass
my spheretables.scp is like this:

Code:
// -----------------------------------
scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map2.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map3.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map4.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map5.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points1.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points2.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points3.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points4.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points5.scp
// -----------------------------------

my sphere.ini was like this: (before I change the maps)
Code:
// To activate ML-sized map #0 uncomment the next line (don't forget to uncomment
// sphere_map0_ml.scp and sphere_map_points0_ml.scp in spheretables.scp if you want
// to use the default areas)
Map0=7168,4096,-1,-1

// To activate ML-sized map #1 uncomment the next line
Map1=7168,4096,-1,-1

So, I have to sleep.

Thank you man, let's forget this for a while. I think I will be back in a month \o\.
(This post was last modified: 12-31-2012 01:22 PM by AmpereJoule.)
12-31-2012 01:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)