The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
multi bit issue
Author Message
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #1
multi bit issue
ok, not sure if this is the right section, but i cant think of a better section, so. . .

i made some houses, since im going oldschool, really didnt want to do the house designer, kinda dont like it, and it doesnt go well with oldschool, dont see alot of other ppl liking it either, anyways

i made the houses, used the extract command (.extract some_crafty_descript_name.txt 1, then selected my area) so far i have used 2 different programs to insert them into the multi files, heres my issue;

on some of the houses, it seems to pick an item from the house, and make it its bit, sign posts, a stair block, a piece of wall, its different for every house, and this item is the spawn bit for the multi, just as if u did a .debug and found the bit, except having a sign post or a wall or a stair block in the center of the structure, everyone can see.

now b4 i place the actual house ( you know the little ghost image ) i can see these items, in their correct placement, the sign posts for instance, in the ghost image, its where its supposed to be, as soon as i place it, its not where its supposed to be, and is in the center of my structure named the mutli item's name

i cant fathom how to fix this, or why its happening, has anyone else had this issue? any ideas on what it could be? or how i can fix it? it doesnt do it on all my structures, as a matter of fact i added 2 of the same structure to the multi file just to see if it happened on both, one had the sign post in the center as the spawn bit, the other was perfectly fine, both added from the same txt file with the same program, then on another one it picked completely different pieces at random from the multi to make the bit

im so fing confused and frustrated, me and my wife made like 30 houses, only 5 of which are ok, if i can figure this out i saved days and days of work.

[Image: matts_siggy.gif]
08-04-2013 06:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #2
RE: multi bit issue
What are you using to patch them into the multi files, and what does the script look like that is being used by sphere?

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
08-04-2013 10:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #3
RE: multi bit issue
well, i have used 2 different programs, the multis do it using either one;

Multiscripter
Multi Operations utility


these are both the same exact multi, i have patched them using the same txt file, into 2 differnt slots in the multi files;

this one does it, takes a piece of wall and makes it the spawnbit

Code:
[MULTIDEF 00B9]
DEFNAME=i_multi_small_guild_house
NAME=Small Guild House
TYPE=T_MULTI
VALUE=18000

CATEGORY=Multis
SUBSECTION=Houses
DESCRIPTION=Small Guild House

MULTIREGION=-14,-15,20,9

COMPONENT=00679,2,7,6
COMPONENT=0067B,3,7,6
COMPONENT=0067F,-5,-11,26
COMPONENT=00BD2,5,8,1
COMPONENT=0067D,1,-2,26
COMPONENT=0067F,1,-3,26
COMPONENT=0067F,5,-2,26
COMPONENT=0067D,5,-1,26
COMPONENT=0067D,9,-11,26
COMPONENT=0067F,9,-12,26
COMPONENT=0067D,-5,-10,26
COMPONENT=00679,-10,-3,6
COMPONENT=00677,-9,-3,6

[ITEMDEF i_deed_small_guild_house]
NAME=Deed to a Small Guild House
ID=i_deed
RESOURCES=i_deed,i_multi_small_guild_house

CATEGORY=Provisions - Deeds
SUBSECTION=Custom Deeds
DESCRIPTION=Small Guild House

ON=@Create
MORE=i_multi_small_guild_house

and this one does not do it

Code:
[MULTIDEF 00BA]
DEFNAME=i_multi_nsgh
NAME=nsgh
TYPE=T_MULTI
VALUE=1600

CATEGORY=Multis
SUBSECTION=Houses
DESCRIPTION=nsgh

MULTIREGION=-11,-16,23,8

COMPONENT=00679,5,6,6
COMPONENT=0067B,6,6,6
COMPONENT=0067F,-2,-12,26
COMPONENT=00BD2,8,7,1
COMPONENT=0067D,4,-3,26
COMPONENT=0067F,4,-4,26
COMPONENT=0067F,8,-3,26
COMPONENT=0067D,8,-2,26
COMPONENT=0067D,12,-12,26
COMPONENT=0067F,12,-13,26
COMPONENT=0067D,-2,-11,26
COMPONENT=00679,-7,-4,6
COMPONENT=00677,-6,-4,6

[ITEMDEF i_deed_nsgh]
NAME=Deed to a nsgh
ID=i_deed
RESOURCES=i_deed,i_multi_nsgh

CATEGORY=Provisions - Deeds
SUBSECTION=Custom Deeds
DESCRIPTION=nsgh

ON=@Create
MORE=i_multi_nsgh


** a quick note:

using either of these programs produces an ITEMDEF for the multi, with a number 4 inserted at the beginning, (example; [ITEMDEF 040BA] instead of [MULTIDEF 00BA]) when they do that, this item doesnt work at all, i noticed in the multi file that the hex value was the same, except for the 4, and i noticed in the default scripts sphere uses MULTIDEF for multis and not ITEMDEF.

[Image: matts_siggy.gif]
(This post was last modified: 08-05-2013 03:19 AM by Rattlehead.)
08-05-2013 03:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 245
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #4
RE: multi bit issue
Try the multi-editor plugin of UoFiddler, i never had a problem with it Shock

I wrote this if it can be helpful http://forum.spherecommunity.net/Thread-...7#pid11017


Even if i used to save the importable multi as a .wsc file
(This post was last modified: 08-05-2013 06:27 AM by darksun84.)
08-05-2013 06:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #5
RE: multi bit issue
well, the thing is, is that the multi is fine inside the multi file, im looking at them with uo fiddler now

i used those other programs becus they script the components for me, something i cant seem to able to do in fiddler
and i also noticed in fiddler, its a nightmare fixing multi's, have to do it one item at a time, theres no kind of tile function in there

anyways the sign posts, which is what it mostly picks to make the spawn bit for some reason, are there in fiddler right where they are supposed to be, but in game the post is gone, and is in the middle of the house as the gem bit so im going to have to assume that it isnt the programs i am using since it all looks perfect in fiddler, not to mention i initially thought it was the multiscripter, so i redid them in multi operation utility and they still did it

[Image: matts_siggy.gif]
(This post was last modified: 08-05-2013 12:52 PM by Rattlehead.)
08-05-2013 07:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #6
RE: multi bit issue
ok, i have tried mulpatcher, and fiddler, both still do the same thing

is someone willing to try my txt file to see if it happens to them, maybe its how i extract it in game?


Attached File(s)
.txt  latticepationwithwater_good.txt (Size: 7.04 KB / Downloads: 7)

[Image: matts_siggy.gif]
08-05-2013 12:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
sco
Apprentice
*

Posts: 38
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 3 in 1 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 7

Elantharil

Post: #7
RE: multi bit issue
Hi, can't try, but this might help to fix the bit ... search for those lines in your txt-files:
Code:
469 num components

Replace it with:
Code:
470 num components
1 0 0 0 0
This will add one nodraw tile to your multi and it will be the bit as far as i remember.
08-05-2013 06:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #8
RE: multi bit issue
HELL YEAH!!!!

thx man, i think i broke my brain trying to figure this out, ur the man!

well, quck question tho, say my multi is just a fence, is that no draw tile gonna show thru?

**edit**
to answer my own question, no it does not

thx again man, ur a life saver

[Image: matts_siggy.gif]
(This post was last modified: 08-05-2013 07:57 PM by Rattlehead.)
08-05-2013 07:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
sco
Apprentice
*

Posts: 38
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 3 in 1 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 7

Elantharil

Post: #9
RE: multi bit issue
Nope, it's a no draw tile, it won't be drawn on your client.
08-05-2013 07:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)