Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Select horse
Author Message
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
Select horse
How to select the horse through the target when it is ridden by a PG?
I tried these two:
(<SRC.TARG.BODY> == c_horse_gray)
(<ARGO.BODY> == c_horse_gray)
but they work when the horse is not ridden.

Thank you
(This post was last modified: 02-14-2019 03:43 AM by redblack.)
02-14-2019 03:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #2
RE: Select horse
Can anyone help me?

Thank you
02-15-2019 06:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Soulless
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 336
Likes Given: 29
Likes Received: 49 in 27 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12

Ye Olde Sphere

Post: #3
RE: Select horse
findlayer.25.more1

I would recommend joining us on the discord also for quicker help Smile

https://discord.gg/aqsYZ3M

What am I working on?
02-19-2019 09:15 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #4
RE: Select horse
Thanks for the reply,
can you explain to me how to use it?
I should look in the horse ridden by a PG if he has a memory ... I tried to use these commands:
(<Findlayer.25.findid (i_xxxxx).amount> == 1)
(<Findlayer.layer_horse.findid (i_xxxxx).amount> == 1)
but they do not work!

Can you help me?

Thank you very much
02-19-2019 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Coruja
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 987
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 226 in 187 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7

Dimension Shard

Post: #5
RE: Select horse
honestly I don't undestand what are you trying to do

but if you have a mounted char and just need to get the reference for its mount, you can use REF1=<FINDLAYER.layer_horse.MORE1>

this will search the mount memory equipped on char (layer 25 = layer_mount), and the memory MORE1 value is the mount UID, so this UID value is passed to REF1 for easy referencing using <REF1.something>

you just need to be careful to check if the mount really exist before call any other check, because if the char is not mounted, REF1 will be empty and will return console error if you try to use <REF1.something>. To avoid this you must first check if REF1 exists, like this:
Code:
REF1=<FINDLAYER.layer_horse.MORE1>
IF (<REF1>)
  IF (<REF1.BODY> == c_llama)
    ...
  ENDIF
ENDIF
02-20-2019 04:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #6
RE: Select horse
What I want to do is check if the horse has a memory.
I control it through the ".horse" function ... if the horse is not ridden by a PG through the target I select the horse and everything works, instead if it is ridden I can not select the horse but select the PG that is riding.
02-21-2019 02:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #7
RE: Select horse
can nobody help me?
03-05-2019 01:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Coruja
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 987
Likes Given: 5
Likes Received: 226 in 187 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7

Dimension Shard

Post: #8
RE: Select horse
the code will depend on how your script works (how memory item is created and where it got equipped)

but usually you can use <FINDID.i_something> (for scripted memory items) or <MEMORYFINDTYPE.mem_something> (for hardcoded memory items)
03-10-2019 07:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #9
RE: Select horse
I just can't recall the memory when the horse is ridden by the PG ...
I write the script of what I would like to do. I hope you can now understand and help me:

[FUNCTION horse]
TARGET @ 88 Select the horse you want to see ...
SRC.TARGETF wears

[FUNCTION wears]
IF (<ARGO.BODY> == c_horse_gray) || (<ARGO.BODY> == c_horse_brown_dk) || (<ARGO.BODY> == c_horse_brown_lt) || (<ARGO.FINDLAYER.layer_horse>)
IF (<argo.findid (i_memory_horse_1).amount> == 1)
src.close_gump_horse
SRC.DIALOG d_gump_horse_1
ELIF (<argo.findid (i_memory_horse_2).amount> == 1)
src.close_gump_horse
SRC.DIALOG d_gump_horse_2
ELSE
SRC.DIALOG d_gump_horse
ENDIF
ELSE
src.sysmessage @ 38 Not a horse.
RETURN 1
ENDIF

this way the script works perfectly if the horse is not ridden, but just world on the horse does not work.
I hope I was clear.

Can you help me?
THANK YOU
04-03-2019 01:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 26
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #10
RE: Select horse
nobody knows how to help me?
04-08-2019 06:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)