Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Select horse
Author Message
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 19
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
Select horse
How to select the horse through the target when it is ridden by a PG?
I tried these two:
(<SRC.TARG.BODY> == c_horse_gray)
(<ARGO.BODY> == c_horse_gray)
but they work when the horse is not ridden.

Thank you
(This post was last modified: 02-14-2019 03:43 AM by redblack.)
02-14-2019 03:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 19
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #2
RE: Select horse
Can anyone help me?

Thank you
02-15-2019 06:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Soulless
Master
**

Posts: 341
Likes Given: 29
Likes Received: 48 in 30 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12

HereticUO

Post: #3
RE: Select horse
findlayer.25.more1

I would recommend joining us on the discord also for quicker help Smile

https://discord.gg/aqsYZ3M

What am I working on?
Yesterday 09:15 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
redblack
Apprentice
*

Posts: 19
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #4
RE: Select horse
Thanks for the reply,
can you explain to me how to use it?
I should look in the horse ridden by a PG if he has a memory ... I tried to use these commands:
(<Findlayer.25.findid (i_xxxxx).amount> == 1)
(<Findlayer.layer_horse.findid (i_xxxxx).amount> == 1)
but they do not work!

Can you help me?

Thank you very much
Yesterday 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Coruja
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 832
Likes Given: 4
Likes Received: 195 in 161 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 6

Dimension Shard

Post: #5
RE: Select horse
honestly I don't undestand what are you trying to do

but if you have a mounted char and just need to get the reference for its mount, you can use REF1=<FINDLAYER.layer_horse.MORE1>

this will search the mount memory equipped on char (layer 25 = layer_mount), and the memory MORE1 value is the mount UID, so this UID value is passed to REF1 for easy referencing using <REF1.something>

you just need to be careful to check if the mount really exist before call any other check, because if the char is not mounted, REF1 will be empty and will return console error if you try to use <REF1.something>. To avoid this you must first check if REF1 exists, like this:
Code:
REF1=<FINDLAYER.layer_horse.MORE1>
IF (<REF1>)
  IF (<REF1.BODY> == c_llama)
    ...
  ENDIF
ENDIF
Today 04:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.