Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Owerride MaxItemComplexity ?
Author Message
Alias
Journeyman
*

Posts: 107
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
Owerride MaxItemComplexity ?
Hello, is it possible to owerride MaxItemComplexity ? Becouse i have bug. Player drop items in one tile till it say "too many items here" then he max his weight till max, and tries to drop sword/bow in that tile where is too many items, becouse there are too many items on ground and backpack is full the swords is equiped, then he drops another sword and second sword is also equiped, so now he have x2 damage becouse of 2 swords ...
I would like to owerride it, to force item to be droped in backpack, even with max weight.

Sorry for my bad english, if you didnt understand i can make video.

// Amount of items in one tile so start showing "too many items here"
MaxItemComplexity=25
02-06-2016 03:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #2
RE: Owerride MaxItemComplexity ?
This would be a bug caused by a recent change. This should be looked at...

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
02-07-2016 01:21 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Khaos
Master
**

Posts: 595
Likes Given: 166
Likes Received: 83 in 51 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 11



Post: #3
RE: Owerride MaxItemComplexity ?
Is he dropping the sword from crafting?! If so, just add a check into the crafting that if the player couldn't hold the item due to weight to check for the maxcomplexity and items in the area before they could make the item. This would override this bug and just stop the crafting of the item, forcing the player to put his items in his pack in a container or cleanup the area. Players abusing bugs. Hehe. Miss this stuff.

Also add this in:
Code:
on=@HitTry
if (<src.findlayer.layer_hand1.uid.amount> > 1)
src.findlayer.layer_hand1.uid.amount=1
endif

This should fix what I know they are using this for. It is just adding the amounts to the current weapon it seems. And I see them abusing this to one shot everything.
(This post was last modified: 02-18-2016 07:13 AM by Khaos.)
02-18-2016 07:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)