The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Maps for istances
Author Message
alexpetro
Apprentice
*

Posts: 14
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
Bug Maps for istances
With old sphere version, was possible set 250 virtuals maps x,y,z,m. I tried to do this now and I discovered that sphereserver set always to 0 (defaulting) the map when "M" is greater of 5: "Unsupported map #10 specified. Auto-fixing that to 0".
I think that this option can be very usefull to manage istances of dungeons, specially using quest system.
I wonder if is there a way to get it back.
10-17-2012 02:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #2
RE: Maps for istances
Yes there is.


In sphere.ini

Code:
//Instanced maps
MAP10=6144,4096,64,0,0
MAP11=6144,4096,64,0,0
MAP12=6144,4096,64,0,0

This will create extra maps based on mapplane 0
Then copy spheremap0.scp and wipe it so it looks like this:

Code:
[AREADEF a_world_10]
EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass
NAME=Instance
GROUP=ALLMAP
P=1323,1624,55,10
RECT=0,0,7168,4096,10

Note the area name change and the map plane change in the co-ordinates, create one for each extra map you are doing.

Then, in spheretables.scp
Code:
scripts/maps/sphere_map10.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map11.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map12.scp

Add each map to the [RESOURCES] section so it will load.
Reboot your server, and you are done

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 10-17-2012 03:36 AM by Mordaunt.)
10-17-2012 03:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Sharlenwar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 55
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #3
RE: Maps for istances
Thanks Mordaunt, I was wondering about this a well, as it has been ages since I tried to implement this.

-= Meh =-
10-17-2012 03:42 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
alexpetro
Apprentice
*

Posts: 14
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #4
RE: Maps for istances
Thank you this is very usefull!

Alex
(This post was last modified: 10-18-2012 06:49 PM by alexpetro.)
10-17-2012 10:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)