SphereCommunity
Maps for istances - Printable Version

+- SphereCommunity (https://forum.spherecommunity.net)
+-- Forum: Sphere 0.56d (/Forum-Sphere-0-56d)
+--- Forum: General Help (/Forum-General-Help)
+--- Thread: Maps for istances (/Thread-Maps-for-istances)



Maps for istances - alexpetro - 10-17-2012 02:56 AM

With old sphere version, was possible set 250 virtuals maps x,y,z,m. I tried to do this now and I discovered that sphereserver set always to 0 (defaulting) the map when "M" is greater of 5: "Unsupported map #10 specified. Auto-fixing that to 0".
I think that this option can be very usefull to manage istances of dungeons, specially using quest system.
I wonder if is there a way to get it back.


RE: Maps for istances - Mordaunt - 10-17-2012 03:35 AM

Yes there is.


In sphere.ini

Code:
//Instanced maps
MAP10=6144,4096,64,0,0
MAP11=6144,4096,64,0,0
MAP12=6144,4096,64,0,0

This will create extra maps based on mapplane 0
Then copy spheremap0.scp and wipe it so it looks like this:

Code:
[AREADEF a_world_10]
EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass
NAME=Instance
GROUP=ALLMAP
P=1323,1624,55,10
RECT=0,0,7168,4096,10

Note the area name change and the map plane change in the co-ordinates, create one for each extra map you are doing.

Then, in spheretables.scp
Code:
scripts/maps/sphere_map10.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map11.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map12.scp

Add each map to the [RESOURCES] section so it will load.
Reboot your server, and you are done


RE: Maps for istances - Sharlenwar - 10-17-2012 03:42 PM

Thanks Mordaunt, I was wondering about this a well, as it has been ages since I tried to implement this.


RE: Maps for istances - alexpetro - 10-17-2012 10:13 PM

Thank you this is very usefull!

Alex