Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
Author Message
slacker
Apprentice
*

Posts: 21
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 6 in 2 posts
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1



Post: #1
AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
I've got sphere running on a Linux box.
I've got AxisII launching ok and launching the client correctly but, none of the [dot]commands are working and the items and spawn menus are empty.


[Image: Nmvuhdm.jpg]


The travel list, spawn list, item list, and the spells list is blank. The file paths are set right and the mul path is right. Toggles like kill and resurrect work.
Any ideas on how to fix this?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 09-28-2016 06:03 PM by slacker.)
09-28-2016 03:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,470
Likes Given: 183
Likes Received: 111 in 102 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 31



Post: #2
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
You have to set the scripts folder in the Profiles tab
(This post was last modified: 09-28-2016 07:34 PM by darksun84.)
09-28-2016 07:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
slacker
Apprentice
*

Posts: 21
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 6 in 2 posts
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1



Post: #3
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
How do I do that if my scripts are on a remote machine? Can I just make copies on the local machine?
09-29-2016 12:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Kanibal
Journeyman
*

Posts: 217
Likes Given: 4
Likes Received: 27 in 26 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1



Post: #4
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
(09-29-2016 12:52 AM)slacker Wrote:  How do I do that if my scripts are on a remote machine? Can I just make copies on the local machine?

Yes. Or load from remote server.

Grandmaster Localhost Admin
09-29-2016 01:01 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
slacker
Apprentice
*

Posts: 21
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 6 in 2 posts
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1



Post: #5
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
I don't see how to do that, BROWSE only works on the local machine.

Do you have a screen shot I could see?

[Image: PR9poyL.jpg]
09-29-2016 01:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Kanibal
Journeyman
*

Posts: 217
Likes Given: 4
Likes Received: 27 in 26 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1



Post: #6
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
(09-29-2016 01:10 AM)slacker Wrote:  Do you have a screen shot I could see?

URL (third TextBox) Bye

Grandmaster Localhost Admin
(This post was last modified: 09-29-2016 02:08 AM by Kanibal.)
09-29-2016 02:08 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
slacker
Apprentice
*

Posts: 21
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 6 in 2 posts
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1



Post: #7
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
I'm not understanding. The server doesn't have a URL, it's just a Sphere server. What do I put in the URL box?
09-29-2016 04:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Kanibal
Journeyman
*

Posts: 217
Likes Given: 4
Likes Received: 27 in 26 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1



Post: #8
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
(09-29-2016 04:08 AM)slacker Wrote:  I'm not understanding. The server doesn't have a URL, it's just a Sphere server. What do I put in the URL box?
facepalm...

then download scripts to your PC.

Grandmaster Localhost Admin
09-29-2016 04:16 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Kryptik
Apprentice
*

Posts: 1
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0



Post: #9
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
I have the same issue as well. I am fairly new to Axis/sphere so I as wondering if there are a specific scripts pack I need to DL? As a run down, I saved Axis in its own folder to my external. Directed the file path to the shard client. Still no Items, etc as mentioned above. I have uninstalled and reinstalled so many times. I am at a loss. I cannot find a topic that shows a resolution to this situation in the forums or a walkthrough.

Also, it says I 'do not have privalage' to do a lot of things. What is that due to? Thank you for any help on this matter
(This post was last modified: 02-12-2017 06:10 AM by Kryptik.)
02-12-2017 05:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Leonidas
Journeyman
*

Posts: 231
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 5 in 4 posts
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1



Post: #10
RE: AxisII loading fine but commands are not working.
You have scripts, otherwise sphere wouldn't be able to start the server. Look for "scripts" inside your sphere directory.

If your server is on another machine, simply copy the scripts to your local machine. Go to the profiles tab, click options, click "Edit" on "<Axis Profile>" (or make a new profile). Click browse, find your server's scripts folder, click "select", click save, and then finally click "Load scripts". Try to avoid doing anything untill it loads them all, sometimes doing so makes it unresponsive. After it is done, check your items tab, you should see all the newly loaded items.
(This post was last modified: 02-12-2017 02:25 PM by Leonidas.)
02-12-2017 02:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.