SphereCommunity
Problem using SKILLMENU - Printable Version

+- SphereCommunity (https://forum.spherecommunity.net)
+-- Forum: Sphere 0.56d (/Forum-Sphere-0-56d)
+--- Forum: Script Help (/Forum-Script-Help)
+--- Thread: Problem using SKILLMENU (/Thread-Problem-using-SKILLMENU)



Problem using SKILLMENU - nobody2k - 03-11-2015 09:13 PM

Hi all,

I'm writing a beer brewing script, nothing special just some additional crafting possibilities for Alchemists...

So, this is the item which has to be crafted, resource is a new item which can be harvested ("i_bier_gerste", which is barley) and 30 Alchemy skill.

Quote:[ITEMDEF i_bier_malz]
NAME=Gerstenmalz
ID=i_gem_citrine_2
VALUE=2
WEIGHT=0.1
TYPE=t_normal
RESOURCES=1 i_bier_gerste
SKILLMAKE=Alchemy 30.0

ON=@CREATE
COLOR=004ac


This is my Skillmenu:
Skillmenu "sm_bier" is called by DClicking an item (a kettle for brewing) by "SRC.SKILLMENU sm_bier".
This menu has a subsection called "Bierzutaten" (which are ingredients) -> here the new item "i_bier_malz" (which is malted barley) should be crafted...

Quote:[SKILLMENU sm_bier]
Bier brauen

ON=i_wheat_sheaf Bierzutaten
SKILLMENU=sm_bier_zutaten

[SKILLMENU sm_bier_zutaten]
Bierzutaten

ON=i_bier_malz <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_bier_malz

The problem is, every time I try to open the skillmenu "sm_bier", I get a sysmessage "You can't make anything with what you have".
Alchemy is set to 100.0, I have 5 resources (one needed) in my BP...

So, I think sphere doesn't like beer brewers... Ranting


RE: Problem using SKILLMENU - darksun84 - 03-11-2015 09:48 PM

If you want to use Alchemy for crafting, add in i_bier_malz :

SKILLMAKE=Alchemy 30.0,t_mortar

Then change the brewing kettle type to t_mortar and remember to add return 1 after src.skillmenu sm_bier in the @dclick trigger(to prevent the creation of alchemy potions by using the brewing kettle).

For testing purpose make sure to create a new brewing kettle after changing its type in t_mortar


RE: Problem using SKILLMENU - nobody2k - 03-11-2015 11:01 PM

o_O
As simple as it could be, big THX Smile

I didn't know that I have to use t_mortar ... I always added the different items to the existing skill menus Smile