SphereCommunity
Cannot equip with LINK - Printable Version

+- SphereCommunity (https://forum.spherecommunity.net)
+-- Forum: Sphere 0.56d (/Forum-Sphere-0-56d)
+--- Forum: Script Help (/Forum-Script-Help)
+--- Thread: Cannot equip with LINK (/Thread-Cannot-equip-with-LINK)



Cannot equip with LINK - mlyon83 - 04-29-2013 02:00 PM

This script is to keep a GM robe on PLEVEL 4 or greater at all times. It's working just fine, even creating the item, but it will not equip!

[ITEMDEF i_timer_gm]
ID=i_memory
TYPE=t_eq_script
LAYER=layer_special
NAME="GM Robe check"

ON=@Equip
LINK=<SRC.UID>
TIMER=1

ON=@Timer
IF (<LINK.ACCOUNT.PLEVEL> >= 4)
IF (<LINK.FINDLAYER.layer_robe.BASEID> != i_robe_gm)
LINK.SYSMESSAGE @00 Wear your GM robe.
LINK.NEWITEM=i_robe_gm
//Also tried SERV.NEWITEM
LINK.EQUIP
//Also tried LINK.ACT.EQUIP
ENDIF
ENDIF

TIMER=1
RETURN 1



Anyone have any idea why it won't equip?


RE: Cannot equip with LINK - RanXerox - 04-29-2013 03:01 PM

Suggestions:

1. You don't need to link the timer to the character in a trigger, you can just look at the "container" the timer is in to find who has it equipped...
2. You don't have to equip the robe, you can just create it already equipped...
3. The item doesn't have to be an ID=i_memory... you can make it look like any tile if that helps (tip: always set the weight to 0)

Code:
[ITEMDEF i_gm_robe_enforcer]
ID=i_cloth_cut
NAME=GM Robe Enforcer
TYPE=t_eq_script
LAYER=layer_special
WEIGHT=0
ON=@Create
   COLOR=021//red
ON=@Equip
   TIMER=10//Start the timer when it's equipped
ON=@Timer
   IF ((<CONT.ACCOUNT.PLEVEL> >= 4) && (<LINK.FINDLAYER.layer_robe.BASEID> != i_robe_gm))
      CONT.SYSMESSAGE @00 Wear your GM robe.
      SERV.NEWITEM=i_robe_gm,1,<CONT>
   ENDIF
   TIMER=10//restart the timer
   RETURN 1



RE: Cannot equip with LINK - mlyon83 - 04-29-2013 03:44 PM

It worked, thanks, but I don't understand this command:

SERV.NEWITEM=i_robe_gm,1,<CONT>

I understand what SERV.NEWITEM is and what the i_robe_gm and 1 being the quantity, but how the heck does adding <CONT> actually add the item to equip? It worked, but I'm confused.


RE: Cannot equip with LINK - RanXerox - 04-29-2013 05:14 PM

The changelog says this:

Quote:15-02-05, Vjaka
...snip...
- Fixed NEWITEM id,amount in case if non-exact value was given (like {x y}).
- Added cont argument to NEWITEM (now it looks NEWITEM id,amount,container).

Probably what you don't understand is that the player is a container, and when you put an item in a player container, the item goes to its natural layer - not the pack... if you .xedit a character (or yourself) in game you can see these memories. You can even open them up and edit them. Which is why, sadly for you, your scheme to force GMs to wear their robe has limited value since they can easily defeat it. For example; editing it to set the timer to a large number, or change the layer, or drop it, or put it in another container, or just delete it... ;-)