SphereCommunity
I can not create the menu - Printable Version

+- SphereCommunity (https://forum.spherecommunity.net)
+-- Forum: Sphere 0.56d (/Forum-Sphere-0-56d)
+--- Forum: Script Help (/Forum-Script-Help)
+--- Thread: I can not create the menu (/Thread-I-can-not-create-the-menu)



I can not create the menu - victorstelzer - 09-07-2012 09:48 AM

can someone help, when I try to create the menu item does not appear


[SKILLMENU sm_vulcan_armor]
Vulcan Armor & Shields
ON=i_platemail_arms Vulcan Ringmail
SKILLMENU=sm_vulcan_1


[SKILLMENU sm_vulcan_1]
Vulcan Ringmail

ON=i_vulcan_platemail_arms <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_vulcan_platemail_arms


RE: I can not create the menu - Skul - 09-12-2012 04:10 PM

Ah, you need to open sphere_skillmenu.scp and add a link to your sm_vulcan_armor skillmenu
Code:
on=i_platemail_chest Vulcan Armor
skillmenu=sm_vulcan_armor
Look for sm_blacksmith and add that piece of code in it.


RE: I can not create the menu - victorstelzer - 09-13-2012 12:01 PM

This way also does not appear o menu create the item

Code:
[SKILLMENU sm_vulcan_armor]
Vulcan Armor & Shields

ON=i_vulcan_platemail_arms <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_vulcan_platemail_arms


RE: I can not create the menu - Rayvolution - 09-13-2012 02:47 PM

(09-13-2012 12:01 PM)victorstelzer Wrote:  This way also does not appear o menu create the item

Code:
[SKILLMENU sm_vulcan_armor]
Vulcan Armor & Shields

ON=i_vulcan_platemail_arms <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_vulcan_platemail_arms

You have to call the SKILLMENU in the main blacksmithing SKILLMENU like this:

Code:
[SKILLMENU sm_blacksmith]
Blacksmithing

ON=i_ANVIL Repair an Item    // pretty much anyone can attempt to repair.
TEST=BLACKSMITHING 1.0
REPAIR

ON=i_FORGE Alloy Metals
SKILLMENU=sm_alloy

ON=i_platemail_chest Vulcan Armor
SKILLMENU=sm_vulcan_armor

Also, check to see if you have RESOURCES= and SKILLMAKE filled out for the Vulcan armor, and have those resources and skill required on your character. If you don't meet the requirements, the item wont popup.. if a skillmenu has no items to display, the entire menu won't popup.