Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
skillmenu question?
Author Message
Capes
Journeyman
*

Posts: 57
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
skillmenu question?
What would cause an item in a skill menu to not have a picture/image displayed in that menu (but moving the mouse over it shows it's there)?

Thanks
Capes
04-17-2018 12:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
golfin
Apprentice
*

Posts: 21
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Nov 2017
Reputation: 0

Drd Online

Post: #2
RE: skillmenu question?
Did you interfere with graphics in arts and gumps files? That could be the cause.
04-17-2018 03:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Capes
Journeyman
*

Posts: 57
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation: 0



Post: #3
RE: skillmenu question?
No I haven't attempted anything like that.
I took the default item -
[ITEMDEF 044cf]
DEFNAME=i_lobster_cage
NAME=lobster cage
TYPE=t_normal
FLIP=1
CATEGORY=Items by Professions
SUBSECTION=Fisherman
DESCRIPTION=Lobster Cage
DUPELIST=044d0

and I added to it-

RESOURCES=4 i_board,10 i_thread,4 i_fishing_weight,1 i_sewing_kit
SKILLMAKE=Tinkering 20.0,Tailoring 40.0,Carpentry 40.0,t_tinker_tools

then I added to skillmenu.scp under tinker stuff
ON=i_lobster_cage <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_lobster_cage

The menu works, the item is there, it just does not show an image in the menu, I can move my mouse over the blank spot labelled 'lobster cage' and when I click it - it's created and added to my pack. It seems to by fine game wise and .add i_lobster_cage works too. It just has no pic in the menu itself.

Thanks
Capes
04-17-2018 06:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.