Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
can't customize house
Author Message
midikit
Journeyman
*

Posts: 51
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
can't customize house
"House customize" does not work from build 596 to the latest 681
There are no console error messages
Build 595 and previous builds work fine

The housing system script
"Enhanced Housing v2.4.3 Created by Mordaunt" is in use
https://forum.spherecommunity.net/sshare...wnload=164
(This post was last modified: 08-24-2018 06:40 PM by midikit.)
08-24-2018 06:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Coruja
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 806
Likes Given: 4
Likes Received: 187 in 153 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 6

Dimension Shard

Post: #2
RE: can't customize house
it's working fine here, I don't use this script but just placed an empty house foundation then used ".show uid" (to get my char uid) and ".xlink.customize [char uid]" on house sign

EDIT: I found the problem, the multi CUSTOMIZE function should be used with char uid as args, and when args are empty it should use SRC by default, but for some unknown reason this "SRC" part got removed from the code, making the function fail when args are empty. I will add it again on next build and this should fix this problem
(This post was last modified: 08-25-2018 06:23 AM by Coruja.)
08-25-2018 06:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
midikit
Journeyman
*

Posts: 51
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0



Post: #3
RE: can't customize house
Build 683 to customize tool is available

However, there is no deletion of the composition
With erase, it disappears on the screen
However, if you press commit on the menu, it will be restored to the state before erase.

Also, installed or newly installed teleporter work wrong coordinates
The coordinates are normally displayed.
However, if use Teleport, it will move to the center coordinates of multi.

There are no console error messages

Build 595 is can erase
And, all the menus work fine
(This post was last modified: 08-28-2018 05:45 PM by midikit.)
08-28-2018 05:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
midikit
Journeyman
*

Posts: 51
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0



Post: #4
RE: can't customize house
Teleporter problem in build 686 has been fixed

But, no deletion of the composition
With erase, it disappears on the screen
However, if you press commit on the menu, it will be restored to the state before erase.

Build 595 is can erase
And, all the menus work fine
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2018 12:46 AM by midikit.)
09-02-2018 11:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
midikit
Journeyman
*

Posts: 51
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0



Post: #5
RE: can't customize house
Same in the last build 0.56.4.688
09-05-2018 06:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
midikit
Journeyman
*

Posts: 51
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0



Post: #6
RE: can't customize house
Thank you. coruja
This problem has been fixed in build 0.56.4.690 Smile
09-12-2018 08:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.