Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Some old commands not working
Author Message
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #1
Some old commands not working
Hey, feel like a noob asking this, but


did u guys take some commands out, i noticed the old .add, .say, .xsay, etc wouldnt work on plevel 6, looking in spheretables i added a couple to the plevel 6 section and got them to work, but i remember back int eh day those werent added to the list either (to be sure i dbl checked my old sphere which i still had on a disk, and no they werent in there)

the real issue i am having is, that .set isnt working even if i put it int he plevel section, i cant really find anything in the revisions about it, any info on this?

never mind, they had been moved to plevel 7 apparently

on that same note, by default .gm should be at least plevel 4

disregard
(This post was last modified: 03-24-2013 08:25 AM by Rattlehead.)
03-24-2013 08:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #2
RE: Some old commands not working
Ya, This behaviour was changed with the sphere.ini option DefaultCommandLevel=7
Any unlisted commands are defaulting to this setting.
I think that this was probably set to 4 internally in the past, so setting this setting to 4 should make it act as previous versions.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
03-24-2013 08:51 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #3
RE: Some old commands not working
ok, i see now int he revisions

btw, kinda having an issue with axis 2.0.4f

at first the travel tab worked good on both windows server 2003 (which is basically XP) and win 7, but then i changed the statics and hues, now all of a sudden clicking the travel tab in 2.0.4f crashes axis, and in 2.0.4c it wont load the mini map at all.

anything you know of i could do to make it show the map again? (really dont want to ditch my new statics just because of axis. . .)
03-24-2013 06:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #4
RE: Some old commands not working
I've had many reports of Axis crashing in the map tab, but there was never any more information given. Seems here it's the statics that are the problems. Yay! Finally some info!!!
Is it a custom static? If so, done with what program? Could you possibly be using an old size static file with an ML sized map?

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
03-25-2013 08:30 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #5
RE: Some old commands not working
ok, i used multool to patch the statics, basically i built on the malas map, used a sphere command to extract it to a wsc file, used multool to patch it in static3. and its the only statics i am using that arent the original ones from a 7.0.27 client (patch 66).

everything was fine on both OS, i dropped my static3, stadix3 and hues muls in, started axis back up, hit travel, bam! if u need i can send you all three so u can test, i can also send u my copy of multool, altho its the same one floating around.

lemme know, anything i can do to help Wink
03-25-2013 09:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #6
RE: Some old commands not working
Well, Just tested with your custom statics, and I can't get it to crash lol.
Using client 7.0.27.9 (patch 95) for the other default files. testing on WinXp here.
Does disabling "Draw statics" in your settings help not to crash?
Can you double check your client path and mul path settings? It's been known to mess up when trying to automatically find the path from the registry.

Your gonna need to test out multiple situation because I just can't seem to reproduce it.

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
03-26-2013 12:27 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #7
RE: Some old commands not working
hmm, damn.

i set the paths myself to the directory the muls are in, as it was trying to look in an oldre installation instead of the 7.0.27 path

turning off statics didnt do anything, thing is one second it was fine, then while scrolling thru the minimap in axis, it crashed, now everytime i hit the travle tab it crashes no matter what i do, unless i turn the map off completely.

on an offtopic not, how the hell do u respawn all the monsters now? oO

oh, and did u try with the hues file, wife seems to think it may have had something to do wit it, altho it makes no sense to me, she seems confident. . . .
(This post was last modified: 03-26-2013 01:34 PM by Rattlehead.)
03-26-2013 01:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
RanXerox
Master
**

Posts: 550
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 12 in 9 posts
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19



Post: #8
RE: Some old commands not working
The Search Nazi asking us how to do something? ;-)

Code:
[FUNCTION respawnmap]
//
//Usage: .respawnmap [Radius]
//
// If Radius is not specified, it defaults to the entire map you are standing on
//
LOCAL.MapNo=<SRC.MAP>
LOCAL.Radius=8000
IF (<ARGV>)
   LOCAL.Radius=<ARGV[0]>
ENDIF
SERV.LOG Respawning MAP <dLOCAL.MapNo>... Radius of <dLOCAL.Radius>
FORCHARS <LOCAL.Radius>
   OBJ=<MEMORYFINDTYPE.memory_ispawned>
   IF (<OBJ>)
      //You might want to comment out the sysmessage when respawning an entire map or you can crash your client
      SRC.SYSMESSAGE @032 Respawning <OBJ.CONT.NAME>
      REMOVE
      OBJ.TIMER=<EVAL {<OBJ.MOREX> <OBJ.MOREY>}*60>
   ENDIF
   OBJ=
ENDFOR
03-26-2013 02:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Rattlehead
Master
**

Posts: 290
Likes Given: 3
Likes Received: 8 in 6 posts
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 8



Post: #9
RE: Some old commands not working
sorry, used to be a hard coded function in the older sphereservers, didnt know it was taken out, used to be .respawn and it would respawn the whole world. anyways i already solved it Tongue
03-26-2013 08:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
admin phoenix
Master
**

Posts: 354
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 23 in 13 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 3



Post: #10
RE: Some old commands not working
maybe you have to reindex your static.
that´s the most problem I have when I am making a new static.
axis crash by displaying the map when the statics arent reindexed.
you can do it via mulpatcher.
after you made a reindex your file is also a little bit smaller
03-26-2013 08:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)