Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New problem,Admin account.
Author Message
Baal
Apprentice
*

Posts: 24
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
New problem,Admin account.
Hello guys,now the shard can load correctly,and i can enter to see all.
But the new problem is i cant make Admin account,only normal accs.
My settings are:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Location of the accounts files are on Sphere.ini.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0=Closed, // Closed. Not accepting more.
// 1=EmailApp, // Must send email to apply.
// 2=Free, // Anyone can just log in and create a full account.
// 3=GuestAuto, // You get to be a guest and are automatically sent email with u're new password.
// 4=GuestTrial, // You get to be a guest til u're accepted for full by an Admin.
// 5=Other, // specified but other ?
// 6=Unspecified, // Not specified.
// 7=WebApp, // Must fill in a web form and wait for email response
// 8=WebAuto, // Must fill in a web form and automatically have access
// To enable auto account you must set this to 2
AccApp=2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tried:

a)Give Plevel 6/7 to existing account on console using
"account "x" plevel 6"
#
b)Create new account from console using
"account add "x2" "x2"
"Account "x2" plevel 6
#
c)Modify created accounts on sphereacc file with server turned off.

Result a,b,c = Normal accounts without privileges.
If anyone can help me,thanks in advance.
03-20-2016 10:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,686
Likes Given: 246
Likes Received: 161 in 150 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34



Post: #2
RE: New problem,Admin account.
Did you type "a" (wihout quotation marks ) after setting the plevel ?

account add xxx yyy
account xxx plevel 7
a
#
03-21-2016 12:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Baal
Apprentice
*

Posts: 24
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0



Post: #3
RE: New problem,Admin account.
(03-21-2016 12:07 AM)darksun84 Wrote:  Did you type "a" (wihout quotation marks ) after setting the plevel ?

account add xxx yyy
account xxx plevel 7
a
#

Ok,done but the same result,its normal account.
Here is the account on the file:

\\ Sphere Shard accounts file
\\ NOTE: This file cannot be edited while the server is running.
\\ Any file changes must be made to sphereaccu.scp. This is read in at save time.

[admin]
PLEVEL=Owner
PASSWORD=admin

*The account have the plevel,but the char is normal lol,cant .gm,cant .add.
(This post was last modified: 03-21-2016 12:55 AM by Baal.)
03-21-2016 12:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Criminal
Journeyman
*

Posts: 181
Likes Given: 38
Likes Received: 22 in 22 posts
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0

SantiagoUO.com

Post: #4
RE: New problem,Admin account.
check sphere.ini

// Set from 0 - 7 to set what the default plevel is to use commands.
DefaultCommandLevel=
set it like 4

[Image: mfqAZnj.png]
Discord: SantiagoUO
Skype:
criminaluo
03-21-2016 01:06 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Baal
Apprentice
*

Posts: 24
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0



Post: #5
RE: New problem,Admin account.
(03-21-2016 01:06 AM)Criminal Wrote:  check sphere.ini

// Set from 0 - 7 to set what the default plevel is to use commands.
DefaultCommandLevel=
set it like 4


Hello and thank you,there is no DefaultCommandLevel on my Sphere.ini.
03-21-2016 01:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Criminal
Journeyman
*

Posts: 181
Likes Given: 38
Likes Received: 22 in 22 posts
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0

SantiagoUO.com

Post: #6
RE: New problem,Admin account.
agregame a skype, criminaluo

[Image: mfqAZnj.png]
Discord: SantiagoUO
Skype:
criminaluo
03-21-2016 01:39 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Baal
Apprentice
*

Posts: 24
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0



Post: #7
RE: New problem,Admin account.
Hello,still with the same problem,no one know any solution?Thanks in advance.
03-22-2016 11:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Khaos
Master
**

Posts: 595
Likes Given: 166
Likes Received: 83 in 51 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 11



Post: #8
RE: New problem,Admin account.
DefaultCommandLevel I added when ShiryuX and I became the Lead developers. It is not a 55I command by far. 56b.

As for this problem.

.GM 1
.PrivShow 1

Then tell me how things are working out. You shouldn't need the PrivShow. But if PrivShow works and GM works... then it is something else and not you being a "normal character".
03-25-2016 01:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.