The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Map1 not working.
Author Message
Crusader
Master
**

Posts: 254
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 19 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 6

Erehwon New Hera

Post: #1
Map1 not working.
as i wrote in chat XD i have this weird issue: when i go in map1 (.go xxxx,xxxx,x,1 or xxxx,xxxx,xxxx,1,1 instead of find myself in the map1 i'm still in map0 (i mean i see the same map0 and i can move on it), but in Axis i see the map1 and according with axis i'm in the right map.

I'm adding all the infos, but take into account that both maps are custom and if i switch map0 with map1 i can see the other map without problems but when i go in map1 again, i have the same issue (i see map0).

so...sphere ini is like this (take into account that i activated all features 'till ML (included)) + i use client 5.x:

Code:
// To activate ML-sized map #0 uncomment the next line (don't forget to uncomment
// sphere_map0_ml.scp and sphere_map_points0_ml.scp in spheretables.scp if you want
// to use the default areas)
//Map0=7168,4096,-1,-1

// To activate ML-sized map #1 uncomment the next line
//Map1=7168,4096,0,1
MAP0=7168,4096,-1,0,0 // i tried also without this and the next line
MAP1=7168,4096,-1,1,1

// To enable the use of MapDif*.mul and StaDif*.mul files, set this to 1.
UseMapDiffs=0

spheretables.scp:
Code:
// -----------------------------------
//              Maps
// -----------------------------------
//scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map0_ml.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map2.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map3.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map4.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map5.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0_ml.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points1.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map_points2.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map_points3.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map_points4.scp
// scripts/maps/sphere_map_points5.scp
// -----------------------------------
scripts/sphere_menu.scp
scripts/sphere_name.scp
scripts/sphere_skillmenu.scp
scripts/sphere_spawns.scp
scripts/sphere_speech.scp
scripts/sphere_skills.scp
scripts/spells/
// scripts/sphere_spells.scp
scripts/sphere_newb.scp
scripts/sphere_template.scp
scripts/sphere_template_loot.scp
scripts/sphere_template_vend.scp
scripts/sphere_triggers.scp
scripts/sphere_serv_triggers.scp
scripts/speech/

scripts/custom/
scripts/custom/armors/
scripts/custom/map/
scripts/custom/skills/
scripts/custom/skillmenu/
scripts/custom/weapons/

Inside script/custom/map i have:
ere_spherenames.scp:
Code:
VERSION=0.56b

[AREADEF a_world]
EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass
NAME=Erehwon
GROUP=ALLMAP
P=1323,1624,55,0
RECT=0,0,7168,4096,0

[...] and other stuff

ere_spherenames1.scp:
Code:
VERSION=0.56b

[AREADEF a_world_map1] // UO Renaissance (T2A, map0,statics0,staidx0), map #0
NAME=Dungeon Sigil
FLAGS=region_flag_dungeon
GROUP=ALLMAP
P=1323,1624,55,1
RECT=0,0,7168,4096,1
EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass

[AREADEF a_arena1_espera]
NAME=Arena 1 - Espera
FLAGS=region_antimagic_all|region_antimagic_gate|region_flag_nobuilding|region_f​lag_safe|region_flag_no_pvp
GROUP=PVP Arenas
P=5225,1747,0,1
RECT=5224,1740,5227,1755,1


[EOF]


Any suggestions?
01-14-2013 11:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #2
RE: Map1 not working.
1. your map files in spheretables are commented out so they won't load
2. you have added map file details to a file that is not a sphere_map.scp file in a custom folder, probably not a good idea
3. All you have to do is uncomment out the map0= and map1= lines in sphere.ini

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
01-14-2013 11:25 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Crusader
Master
**

Posts: 254
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 19 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 6

Erehwon New Hera

Post: #3
RE: Map1 not working.
Here i put all the result of 2 hours spent with mordaunt try to let everything working....still doesn't...
Code:
[02:08] <Mordaunt> /scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp you havent uncommented this line
[02:08] <Mordaunt> in sphere tables
[02:08] <Mordaunt> looks like thats all thats stopping it
[02:09] <Mordaunt> oddly you also dont have map0.scp uncommented
[02:09] <Crusader_> coz i have the info in a custom file
[02:09] <Crusader_> inside custom/map
[02:09] <Mordaunt> why would you do that?
[02:10] <Mordaunt> allow it to load where it is supposed to, you might find it makes all the difference
[02:10] <Crusader_> so...wait.
[02:11] <Crusader_> scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp //scripts/maps/sphere_map0_ml.scp scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp
[02:11] <Crusader_> damn
[02:11] <Crusader_> ah right has been wrote
[02:11] <Mordaunt> yeah have your maps load there
[02:11] <Crusader_> in spheretables
[02:11] <Mordaunt> instead of in a custom folder
[02:11] <Crusader_> ok i check
[02:11] <Crusader_> but i have to comment the folder?
[02:11] <Crusader_> and prevent the loading there?
[02:12] <Mordaunt> look.. your spherenames.scp file you have the areadefs loading
[02:12] <Mordaunt> maps shold ALWAYS be loading in sphere_mapx.scp and sphere_map_pointsx.scp
[02:13] <Mordaunt> dont understand why you changed the where they load from AND the file names
[02:13] <Mordaunt> kinda surprised your server is loading up at all
[02:13] <Crusader_> ok
[02:13] <Crusader_> i check now
[02:14] <Crusader_> nothing...
[02:14] <Crusader_> same issue
[02:15] <Mordaunt> your map details are saved in files call sphere_map1.scp and sphere_map_points1.scp in the map folder and its uncommented in spheretables?
[02:16] <Mordaunt> also in the ini map 1 is this: Map1=7168,4096,0,1 not this MAP1=7168,4096,-1,1,1
[02:18] <Crusader_> ok i try.
[02:20] <Crusader_> MAP0=7168,4096,-1,0 MAP1=7168,4096,-1,1
[02:20] <Crusader_> right?
[02:20] <Mordaunt>  Map1=7168,4096,0,1
[02:20] <Crusader_> and also map0 with the 0,0 in the end?
[02:21] <Mordaunt> all you gotta do is uncomment out the 2 map sizes that were already there
[02:21] <Crusader_> MAP0=7168,4096,0,0 MAP1=7168,4096,0,1
[02:21] <Crusader_> u mean the 2 for ML features
[02:21] <Crusader_> right?
[02:21] <Crusader_> i mean ML resize
[02:21] <Mordaunt> ya, just get rid of the //infront of the lines
[02:22] <Crusader_> ah. ok
[02:22] <Crusader_> uhm..ok
[02:24] <Crusader_> still nothing..
[02:26] <Mordaunt> Ok, so your map files are back in the default /maps folder where they are to begin with are and names sphere_map0.scp, sphere_map1.scp, sphere_map_points2.scp and sphere_map_points1.scp?
[02:26] <Mordaunt> those files are NOT commented out in spheretables.scp
[02:26] <Mordaunt> and the corresponding lines that define the size of the maps are NOT commented out in the sphere.ini?
[02:26] <Mordaunt> correct?
[02:26] <Crusader_> yes
[02:27] <Crusader_> exactly
[02:27] <Crusader_> in fact i see them loading during the boot of the server
[02:27] <Mordaunt> have you restarted the server?
[02:27] <Crusader_> ofc :)
[02:27] <Mordaunt> then you should be able to travel to that map
[02:27] <Crusader_> Loading scripts/sphere_region.scp Loading scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp Loading scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp Loading scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0.scp Loading scripts/maps/sphere_map_points1.scp
[02:27] <Crusader_> i travel there
[02:28] <Crusader_> but instead of find map1
[02:28] <Crusader_> i find still map0
[02:28] <Crusader_> O_O'
[02:28] <Mordaunt> when you do .where?
[02:28] <Crusader_> no...i can see that with my eyes
[02:28] <Mordaunt> ohh hang on... you map is custom you said? of custom design?
[02:28] <Mordaunt> it looks different?
[02:28] <Crusader_> yes
[02:28] <Crusader_> yes
[02:28] <Crusader_> map0 is different
[02:28] <Mordaunt> ahh riiiight now i see
[02:28] <Crusader_> and map1 is the underground of map0
[02:29] <Mordaunt> ok, this is what your gonna do
[02:29] <Mordaunt> close the server down
[02:29] <Mordaunt> go to ultima, and file your map mul for map1
[02:29] <Mordaunt> and rename it to like map9 or something
[02:30] <Crusader_> file ur mapmul u mean find right?
[02:30] <Mordaunt> renumber all the files that correspond to that map in sphere to the same plane
[02:30] <Crusader_> wait wait, sec.
[02:30] <Mordaunt> your custom one for map 1
[02:30] <Mordaunt> I think by default map 1 is always a copy of map 0
[02:30] <Mordaunt> thats how the game works
[02:31] <Mordaunt> so we'll nudge it to map9 and read the files to use map9 to be your map 1
[02:31] <Mordaunt> that should i think fix it
[02:31] <Crusader_> also statics file should be 9
[02:31] <Crusader_> right?
[02:31] <Crusader_> i mean statics9.mul
[02:31] <Mordaunt> yeah make them a 9... obviously your going to need a 1 to prevent errors
[02:32] <Mordaunt> so use a copy of map0 files and make them map 1
[02:32] <Crusader_> what...ah
[02:32] <Mordaunt> you see what i'm saying?
[02:32] <Crusader_> i see i see
[02:32] <Crusader_> yep
[02:32] <Mordaunt> then add those files to load in your spheretables.scp and in sphere.ini you will want
[02:33] <Mordaunt> Map1=7168,4096,0,9
[02:33] <Mordaunt> oo;s
[02:33] <Mordaunt> Map9=7168,4096,0,9
[02:33] <Mordaunt> thats what i meant
[02:33] <Mordaunt> the to travel to it go to 9 not 1
[02:33] <Mordaunt> see if it shows up that way, it should
[02:40] <Crusader_> Map0=7168,4096,0,0 Map9=7168,4096,0,9
[02:40] <Crusader_> this in INI
[02:40] <Mordaunt> ok
[02:40] <Mordaunt> that should work
[02:40] <Mordaunt> "should"
[02:40] <Crusader_> i have to make 2 scp files
[02:40] <Mordaunt> just remember your going to plane 9 in the game not plane 1
[02:41] <Crusader_> for sphere_map_point9 and sphere_map9.scp ?
[02:41] <Mordaunt> the files you had that were labelled at 1, make them 9
[02:41] <Crusader_> ok
[02:44] <Crusader_> but...
[02:44] <Crusader_> inside map9
[02:44] <Crusader_>  [AREADEF a_world_map1] // UO Renaissance (T2A, map0,statics0,staidx0), map #0 NAME=Special World FLAGS=region_flag_safe GROUP=ALLMAP P=1323,1624,55,1 RECT=0,0,7168,4096,1 EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass
[02:45] <Crusader_> shouldn't i put different P and RECT?
[02:45] <Crusader_> or at least in my custom file?
[02:45] <Mordaunt> only the mapplane number... that should be a 9 not a 1
[02:45] <Crusader_> can i do that in my custom file related to that map?
[02:46] <Mordaunt> just change the 1 on th eend of P and RET to a 9 and the aread def should be numbered 9 also
[02:47] <Crusader_> ERROR:(sphere_map9.scp,19)Unsupported map #9 specified. Auto-fixing that to 0. ERROR:(sphere_map9.scp,20)Unsupported map #9 specified. Auto-fixing that to 0. ERROR:(sphere_map9.scp,23)Conflicting region! ERROR:(sphere_map9.scp,23)Linking sector #0 for map 0 for region Special World failed (fatal for this region).
[02:47] <Mordaunt> you set it in sphere.ini?
[02:48] <Crusader_> Map0=7168,4096,0,0 Map9=7168,4096,0,9
[02:48] <Crusader_> do i have to put something else in ini?
[02:48] <Mordaunt> was there anything else besides that first areadef in the map file for map 9?
[02:49] <Crusader_> just VERSION=0.56b
[02:49] <Crusader_> [AREADEF a_world_map9] // UO Renaissance (T2A, map0,statics0,staidx0), map #0 NAME=Special World FLAGS=region_flag_safe GROUP=ALLMAP P=1323,1624,55,9 RECT=0,0,7168,4096,9 EVENTS=r_default,r_default_rock,r_default_water,r_default_tree,r_default_grass
[02:49] <Mordaunt> no other areas or regions?
[02:49] <Crusader_> yeah a lot of more other areadef down of it
[02:50] <Mordaunt> ok all of those should have 9 in their map plane not 0 or 1
[02:51] <Crusader_> what if i delete all?
[02:51] <Crusader_> and leave only the first areadef?
[02:52] <Mordaunt> you can do that too
[02:56] <Crusader_> still...same error in console
[02:58] <Mordaunt> hmmm
[02:59] <Mordaunt> got me confused then
[03:00] <Mordaunt> if its reading the files and theres no funky overlaps from map to map it should work fine
[03:00] <Mordaunt> where the hell is ranxerox or ben when you need them?
[03:03] <Mordaunt> hang on.. gonna see if ben is on msn.. maybe i can drag him in here
[03:05] <Crusader_> ehehe
[03:08] <Mordaunt> bleh he aint answering
[03:09] <Mordaunt> ok, much as I hate to say this... you should post in detail on the forums see if anyone else can see what im missing
[03:09] <Mordaunt> make sure to mention that map 0 and map 1 are physically different maps
[03:10] <Mordaunt> my original assumption was that you just had a single custom map that you were using for plane 0 and plane 1
[03:10] <Mordaunt> of course, it's gonna drive me crazy now till i know whats going on with it
[03:10] <Mordaunt> hate when there's something I can usually fix that plays awkward
[03:12] <Crusader_> yeah me too =/
[03:13] <Mordaunt> all your .mul files for map 1 were renamed to 9 right?
[03:17] <Crusader_> yes
[03:17] <Crusader_> map1, statics and staidx
[03:17] <Mordaunt> i am perplexed by it
[03:17] <Crusader_> are all 9
[03:17] <Crusader_> and i put the x version of map1 as map1
[03:18] <Crusader_> map1x -> map1
[03:18] <Mordaunt> yeah.... I just dunno... as far as I can see everything is covered
[03:21] <Crusader_> i try to replace it in map3
[03:22] <Mordaunt> you can try... though given map 3 was predefined as a different size within the client that may not work, but certainly try it
[03:27] <Crusader_> FATAL:Unable to bind listen socket 127.0.0.1 port 2593 - Error code: -1 FATAL:Server terminated by error -9!
[03:27] <Crusader_> weird
[03:27] <Crusader_> like i'm running another server
[03:27] <Crusader_> but i don't
[03:27] <Mordaunt> the process didnt shut down right
[03:27] <Mordaunt> ctrl-alt-delet go to task manager and find the spheresvr.exe process and stop it
[03:28] <Crusader_> found...damn
[03:30] <Crusader_> this i can't believe.
[03:31] <Mordaunt> hmm?
[03:32] <Crusader_> uhmmm it kind of work
[03:32] <Crusader_> but...the map is 'enlarged'
[03:32] <Crusader_> i mean..
[03:32] <Crusader_> like u try to resize a pic, larger then the possible
[03:32] <Crusader_> than*
[03:32] <Crusader_> it's funny
[03:33] <Mordaunt> no doubt because the client is expecting a smaller map
[03:33] <Crusader_> exatly
[03:33] <Mordaunt> and thats with it set to 3 yes?
[03:33] <Crusader_> es
[03:33] <Crusader_> yes
[03:33] <Mordaunt> ok... then just to experiment an double check
[03:33] <Mordaunt> nudge it back to 1
[03:34] <Mordaunt> where it wasnt working before
[03:34] <Crusader_> k
[03:34] <Mordaunt> everything you did to put it in 3, do to put it in 1 and see what it does
[03:34] <Crusader_> but u know
[03:34] <Crusader_> if i go in xxxx,xxxx,x,1 i will find the map0 map
[03:35] <Mordaunt> just try
[03:35] <Crusader_> ok
[03:35] <Mordaunt> something may have been missed the first time you did it
[03:41] <Crusader_> nothing
[03:41] <Crusader_> i still see map0
[03:41] <Mordaunt> bah
[03:41] <Crusader_> even if in axis i see map1
[03:41] <Mordaunt> was worth a look
[03:45] <Crusader_> hmm
[03:45] <Crusader_> what if map1 is a bit smaller?
[03:45] <Mordaunt> if you have the size of the map defined in the ini you should be fine
[03:47] <Crusader_> HMMMM
[03:51] <Crusader_> uselss
[03:51] <Mordaunt> yeah its got me puzzled
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2013 12:56 PM by Crusader.)
01-14-2013 12:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #4
RE: Map1 not working.
To clarify....

Map 1 always came out looking the same as Map 0
Putting it in the slot for Map 9 (virtual map style) did not work
Crusader put it into Map 3 and the map DID show up, but very stretched.

As far as I can tell all the file names and details within were set correctly and it still would not work.
He has 2 custom maps he wishes to use, one for Map 0 and one for Map 1

To my mind everything tried should work.
Can anyone else shed any light on this?

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
01-14-2013 01:03 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Jaguar
Apprentice
*

Posts: 46
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0

Sphere Community Pack

Post: #5
RE: Map1 not working.
Hello,

I'm using sphere nightly builds, sphere nightly script pack.

I changed my sphere.ini:
Code:
Map0=7168,4096,-1,-1 //Trammel (resdisp 1 (T2A))
Map1=7168,4096,-1,-1 //Felluca (resdisp 1 (T2A))

my spheretables.scp:
Code:
// -----------------------------------
scripts/maps/sphere_map0.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map1.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map2.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map3.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map4.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map5.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points0_ml.scp
scripts/maps/sphere_map_points1.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points2.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points3.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points4.scp
//scripts/maps/sphere_map_points5.scp
// -----------------------------------


TEST:

.go 574,984
.where
I am in Yew (574,984)
.add 01779
.go 574,984,0,1
.where
I am in Special World (574,984,0,1)
.go 574,984,0,0
I am in Yew (574,984)

[Image: logo.gif]
01-15-2013 08:04 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Crusader
Master
**

Posts: 254
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 19 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 6

Erehwon New Hera

Post: #6
RE: Map1 not working.
i solved the problem changing client....weird but true...

now using client 7.0.6.4 it works, i found out solution with a doublecheck with Darksun84 Big Grin
01-15-2013 08:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)