Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
GetDist Problem
Author Message
Avatar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 172
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 27 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5

The North Shield

Post: #1
GetDist Problem
Sometimes, I do see that there are some getdist invalid point errors in console. I'm just wondering what reason causes such problem in console ,

ERROR:GetDist::InvalidPoint -> '26112,28416,0,110'

Also, i have this error. After having this, server just get down. No crash error or anyhing , just freezes.

Code:
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 |               CWorld::OnTick | +0 <-- exception catch point (below is guessed and could be incorrect!)
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | CTimedFunctionHandler::OnTick | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  2 |           ProfileData::Start | +0
19:05:CRITICAL:"Access Violation" (0x732ee757), in SUB: CWorld::TimerFunction::Tick()
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 | NetworkManager::processAllInput | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 | NetworkManager::checkNewConnection | +0
19:05:DEBUG:__ thread (11504) __ |  # | _____ function _____________ | ticks passed from previous function start ______
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  0 |               CWorld::OnTick | +0
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  1 |              CSector::OnTick | +0 <-- exception catch point (below is guessed and could be incorrect!)
19:05:DEBUG:>>         11504     |  2 |           ProfileData::Start | +0
19:05:ERROR:sector #85 [5440,0,0,0]
19:05:ERROR:GetDist::InvalidPoint -> '0,0,-64,132'
(This post was last modified: 03-14-2014 08:20 PM by Avatar.)
03-12-2014 02:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Feeh
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 156
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 40 in 29 posts
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 4



Post: #2
RE: GetDist Problem
These values are higher than the map size, although it is perfectly possible to calculate the distance using these numbers it would result in an invalid result as the point is outside the map boundaries

Debug every script that check distances

Feeh/Epila - Nightly releases / SphereWiki / Github Issues / Sphere's GitHub
03-12-2014 03:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Avatar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 172
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 27 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5

The North Shield

Post: #3
RE: GetDist Problem
Also note that, my sphereserver release is last 2013 prerelease 56b.
My map sizes are actually are original ones and there are no addition in ini file regarding maps. Sometimes i'm getting error getdisp and once I chect it, it is actually related with isneartype function.
03-12-2014 03:25 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Alaric
Journeyman
*

Posts: 227
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 9 in 4 posts
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 7



Post: #4
RE: GetDist Problem
And do you have map numbered 132 in sphere.ini? You must have made something wrong in the script. Look at it, or post it here.
03-12-2014 03:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Avatar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 172
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 27 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5

The North Shield

Post: #5
RE: GetDist Problem
I donot really have that one. It is funny but really i do not have map named as 132. I have no problem until I changed version to 56c and there occured some problem. Therefore, I changed it back again to 56b last release. So afterthat, sphereserver just doing things wrongly. Donot get it
03-12-2014 03:36 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
RanXerox
Master
**

Posts: 550
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 12 in 9 posts
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19



Post: #6
RE: GetDist Problem
In addition, map coordinates start at one, not zero... It's definitely a script problem.
03-12-2014 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Avatar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 172
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 27 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5

The North Shield

Post: #7
RE: GetDist Problem
Got it RanXerox. Since there is no debug about which scripts, I really cannot able to find where the problem is. I have lots of system which checks coordinates. So can we just say that the problem is due to "isneartype" ? If so, I will directly look those. Or may forloop lead to this ?
03-12-2014 03:44 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
kevin465
Journeyman
*

Posts: 67
Likes Given: 1
Likes Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0

UO Reborn

Post: #8
RE: GetDist Problem
reboot your pc lol
03-12-2014 05:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Mordaunt
Super Moderator
****

Posts: 1,237
Likes Given: 26
Likes Received: 55 in 43 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #9
RE: GetDist Problem
You are only making yourself look silly Kevin...

[Image: 2nis46r.jpg]
03-12-2014 11:21 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Avatar
Journeyman
*

Posts: 172
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 27 in 12 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5

The North Shield

Post: #10
RE: GetDist Problem
I found the problem actually which is about auto generating map coordinates for my chest system. The problem is happening only in Malas map. Finally, I could see that. Thank you for your help.
(This post was last modified: 03-14-2014 08:19 PM by Avatar.)
03-14-2014 07:37 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)