Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DIALOG have a limit?
Author Message
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #1
DIALOG have a limit?
making a dialog

Code:
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN1>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN2>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN3>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN4>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN5>
...
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN99>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN100>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN101>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN102>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN103>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN104>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN105>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN106>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN107>

anything past 104 wont show up...

or maybe the DIALOG has a TEXT limit

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 01-26-2015 11:51 PM by x77x.)
01-24-2015 04:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Ben
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 612
Likes Given: 2
Likes Received: 123 in 70 posts
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 18

SphereCommunity

Post: #2
RE: TAG have a 100 limit?
dialogs do have a data size limit... blame the client

AxisII's current version: 2.0.4j
AxisII SourceCode on Github
AxisII up to date changelog
01-24-2015 08:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #3
RE: TAG have a 100 limit?
are you for fuckin real!?

hmmmm
i got it

LAYERS!

im gonna display 2 at the same time then
one on top of the other
and just have the text on the second one

then just close um both out

[DIALOG d_stats BUTTON]
ON=0
DIALOGCLOSE d_stats
DIALOGCLOSE d_stats2

[DIALOG d_stats2 BUTTON]
ON=0
DIALOGCLOSE d_stats
DIALOGCLOSE d_stats2

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 01-26-2015 03:46 AM by x77x.)
01-24-2015 08:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #4
RE: TAG have a 100 limit?
how would you even search through something like that?

Code:
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN1>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN2>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN3>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN4>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN5>
...
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN247>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN248>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN249>
<SRC.TAG.GSLAIN250>

theres 250 of them

is there a way to search through ALL your tags or a range?

IF (STRCMPI("<src.tag.gslain(1 250)>","Some General")==0)

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 01-26-2015 03:48 AM by x77x.)
01-26-2015 03:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
darksun84
Sir Spamalot
****

Posts: 1,687
Likes Given: 246
Likes Received: 162 in 151 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 35



Post: #5
RE: TAG have a 100 limit?
TAGAT.x.KEY
TAGAT.x.VAL

Key holds the tag name, while val the tag value Tongue
(This post was last modified: 01-26-2015 04:12 AM by darksun84.)
01-26-2015 04:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
x77x
Master
**

Posts: 488
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 15 in 15 posts
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: -4



Post: #6
RE: TAG have a 100 limit?
ummmmmmmmmmm huh?

example please?


also...

after searching how would you add a tag to the next available spot? (1-250)


or am i just going about this all wrong?

i want to keep track of what npcs a player kills

Dragons of Time 2000-2020
http://dragonsoftime.com
(This post was last modified: 01-26-2015 05:11 AM by x77x.)
01-26-2015 04:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
XuN
Sphere Developer
*****

Posts: 852
Likes Given: 102
Likes Received: 156 in 119 posts
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 30



Post: #7
RE: DIALOG have a limit?
This function will show all your tags:
Code:
[function bla]
for 1 <eval <tagcount>-1>
serv.log Tag n. <dlocal._for>: <tagat.<dlocal._for>.key> = <tagat.<dlocal._for>.val>
endfor

While this one can show you something more specific:
Code:
[function ble]
for 1 250
serv.log tag.yourtag_<dlocal._for> = <tag0.yourtag_<dlocal._for>
endfor

So if you have tag.yourtag_1,2,3...250, it will output their values, you can add an IF check inside to output only if there's a value.
01-27-2015 01:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)