The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant SAPI_NAME - assumed 'SAPI_NAME' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3388 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3388 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 116 build_archive_link
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 3324 build_forum_breadcrumb
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb
Warning [2] Use of undefined constant IN_ARCHIVE - assumed 'IN_ARCHIVE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 3331 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.4.33-nmm7 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/functions.php 3331 errorHandler->error
/showthread.php 195 build_forum_breadcrumb






Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
ARMOR Problem [SOLVED]
Author Message
senk
Apprentice
*

Posts: 4
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0



Post: #1
ARMOR Problem [SOLVED]
Hello! I'm creating new ores and i started with this one, titanium. I scripted the ore (working fine with Ore and Ingot) and i decided to go with Armor. Scripted arms and chest (Armor and Blacksmith Menu) and when i finished i decided to try it ingame... The thing is: i can create the item with i_titanium_arms/chest (with the right color) BUT armor value isn't working and it don't appear in the BS Menu. I'm gonna show you what i got in the scripts:

Sphere_item_provisions_armor.scp:

[ITEMDEF i_titanium_arms]
NAME=Titanium Platemail Arms
ID=i_platemail_arms
ARMOR=5
REQSTR=70
WEIGHT=5
RESOURCES=18 i_ingot_titanium
SKILLMAKE=BLACKSMITHING 66

CATEGORY=Provisions - Armor - new
SUBSECTION=ED
DESCRIPTION=Platemail Arms

ON=@Create
COLOR=052d
HITPOINTS={51 65}

[ITEMDEF i_titanium_chest]
NAME=Titanium Platemail Chest
ID=i_platemail_chest
ARMOR=14
REQSTR=70
WEIGHT=10
RESOURCES=18 i_ingot_titanium
SKILLMAKE=BLACKSMITHING 69

CATEGORY=Provisions - Armor - new
SUBSECTION=ED
DESCRIPTION=Platemail Arms

ON=@Create
COLOR=052d
HITPOINTS={51 65}

In Sphere_skillmenu.scp:

[SKILLMENU sm_titanium_armor]
Titanium Armor
ON=i_TITANIUM_ARMS <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_titanium_arms

ON=i_TITANIUM_CHEST <name> (<resmake>)
MAKEITEM=i_titanium_chest

and i thought also to put in sphere_item_provisions_armor_color.scp(didn't work aswell the same as _armor.scp)

I'M USING SPHERE 0,56B AND CLIENT 4.0.11c

Thanks a lot!



EDIT: the armor value is the same with the other minerals like Gold, Silver... etc example: golden gorget = AR 1 silver gorget = AR 1
(This post was last modified: 01-16-2015 08:03 AM by senk.)
01-16-2015 03:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Jonaleth
Apprentice
*

Posts: 42
Likes Given: 0
Likes Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0



Post: #2
RE: ARMOR Problem [SOLVED]
I got the same problem, all my armor just give me a value of 0 in AR. even if I add ARMOR=40. For some reason it uses physical resistance instead, but i wish not to use that system. I rather use an armor system.
06-13-2015 07:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)